NYSE: LLY · Independent fundamental research

Eli Lilly

Complete Fundamental Analysis

USD billions unless noted. Calendar fiscal periods, latest comparable SEC flow facts at October 4 cutoff and original-accession balance facts; this is ex-post history, not a point-in-time backtest. Operating profit is a derived GAAP expense bridge excluding Other-net, not a separately reported EBIT line. Legacy R&D still excludes separately reported acquired IPR&D; original nondimensional USD XBRL contexts supplement custom-tag IPR&D where companyfacts lacks it. Missing historical fields remain N/A; no absent charge is presumed zero. Older capex uses reported net property purchases where only that cash tag exists, not a uniform gross-capex series. Historical net income/CFO can include discontinued operations (including Elanco), while later revenue is recast. CFO-minus-capex excludes investing-classified IPR&D and acquisitions. End-equity ROE is not average-equity ROE and may be unavailable. Year-end participating shares are issued less employee-benefit-trust shares where both are available; otherwise market ratios remain N/A.

As of October 4, 2026. Latest annual FY2025; latest filed quarter Q2 2026. Forecasts are assumptions, not reported results. General financial research, not personalized investment or clinical advice.

Close · Oct 2
$1,142.85
FY2025 revenue · USD B
65.179
Q2 tirzepatide sales share
64.7%
H1 CFO − capex − IPR&D cash · USD B
7.278

Investment report

1. Executive summary

Lilly is a pharmaceutical research and manufacturing platform whose recent growth is dominated by tirzepatide. The investment question is not simply whether obesity treatment demand is large. It is whether net pricing, access, supply execution and successful franchise renewal can turn that demand into durable cash returns at the market valuation. Our analysis separates reported earnings, issuer adjustments and independent cash-flow assumptions. Strong gross margins are not equivalent to distributable cash when capacity, acquired research and acquisitions consume capital. The base scenario already assumes expansion; it is not a conservative liquidation estimate. No scenario probabilities or personalized investment recommendation are assigned.

Primary evidence

2. History and comparability

Founded in Indianapolis in 1876, Lilly has survived by renewing products rather than protecting an unchanged portfolio indefinitely. That is the useful interpretation of its long history. The historical financial database begins in 2011, not at incorporation or IPO. Later acquisitions and the separation of Elanco complicate comparisons of revenue, net income and cash generation. The database uses the latest available comparable SEC flow facts and original balance contexts, so it is explicitly ex-post. Changes in R&D taxonomy and missing early fields are marked rather than filled with invented precision. Long-run trend lines must be read with these boundaries in mind.

Primary evidence

3. Business model and defensibility

The platform converts discovery, clinical development, regulatory work, manufacturing and commercial access into medicine sales and collaboration income. Each stage can destroy value as well as create it. Scientific differentiation is only one layer of defensibility: reliable production, physician experience, distribution and payer coverage can matter just as much economically. Our inference is that scaled execution makes the franchise harder to replicate, but not immune to competition or price concessions. Lilly reports one operating segment; therapeutic categories and product revenue should not be presented as separately disclosed profit pools. We do not invent a product-level cost or lifetime patient value.

Primary evidence

4. Financial quality and operating leverage

Revenue growth has lifted the earnings base, but the source and persistence of each improvement matter. Derived operating profit excludes the Other-net line, preventing investment income or financing effects from masquerading as operating performance. Reported R&D, acquired IPR&D and special charges remain in the historical GAAP bridge. In forecasts we use a different, explicitly normalized perimeter and then charge cash for external pipeline renewal. Examine gross margin, internal R&D intensity, capex and cash conversion together. A single quarter can contain favorable rebates, milestones, mix and timing effects that should not automatically become recurring margin assumptions.

Primary evidence

5. Product concentration and demand quality

Mounjaro and Zepbound serve different markets but share tirzepatide exposure. Their combined share of sales is a more useful concentration measure than the number of brand names. Volume growth can accompany falling realized prices; reimbursement expansion may increase access while reducing revenue per unit. Collaboration milestones and changes in estimates for prior shipments can also support a quarter without indicating equal growth in recurring prescription economics. Follow the product/geography tables and disclosed volume-price bridge rather than extrapolating list prices or social-media demand. Selected product rows are not a complete company revenue reconciliation; therapeutic totals provide that check, subject to rounding.

Primary evidence

6. Research and manufacturing economics

Internal research is an ongoing operating cost of keeping the platform competitive. Acquired research is economically another form of renewal even when its accounting location differs. Adding back an IPR&D charge to operating cash and stopping there can overstate owner cash when the acquisition payment appears in investing activities. We display both measures and deduct a recurring pipeline cash reserve in normalized forecasts. Manufacturing also requires more than buildings: qualification, work-in-process, supply reliability and utilization determine returns. Positive terminal net capex and continuing research replacement are necessary conditions for a credible perpetuity, not optional penalties added to an otherwise capital-free model.

Primary evidence

7. Balance sheet and capital allocation

A fast-growing earnings stream does not eliminate financing constraints. Manufacturing investment, pipeline purchases, full business acquisitions, dividends and buybacks all compete for cash. Rebate liabilities are operating obligations, not free permanent funding to capitalize without analysis. Our DCF adds dated cash and deducts financial debt, retains rent in margins and excludes noncurrent strategic investments from surplus cash. It does not deduct operating liabilities again after modeling working capital. The latest available balance sheet is not an October cash statement. Share buybacks are not an extra cash-flow addback or a guaranteed future reduction in the valuation denominator.

Primary evidence

8. Growth drivers and pipeline discipline

Growth can come from broader access, international penetration, supply expansion, new indications and replacement products. These channels have different margins and evidence requirements. Foundayo is already reflected in the latest disclosed product table; retatrutide remains investigational in the September issuer update. We do not translate a clinical headline into a guaranteed launch date, market share or safety conclusion. Successful trials can still require regulatory, manufacturing and commercial execution. The aggregate forecast expresses possible platform outcomes rather than a molecule-by-molecule risk-adjusted present value. A dedicated patent and launch model would be a meaningful extension, not evidence that the current terminal value is certain.

Primary evidence

9. Competition and market structure

Novo Nordisk remains a direct cardiometabolic competitor, with oral and injectable offerings discussed in its own 2026 disclosures. Compare primary-source evidence rather than making cross-trial efficacy rankings from unrelated endpoints or populations. Other research platforms, payer bargaining and new modalities can also limit pricing power. In our analytical framework, the scarce economic resource is durable access at an acceptable net price, not simply manufacturing the largest number of doses. Oral products may broaden the market while changing mix and cannibalizing existing sales. Competition can lower returns even while the total treatment market continues expanding.

Primary evidence

10. Management and execution

Evaluate management through observable decisions: staged manufacturing investment, cash discipline in external research, transparent accounting adjustments and progress against disclosed operating evidence. David Ricks and Lucas Montarce sign the latest filing's control evaluation; that is a dated disclosure, not a qualitative guarantee about future execution. A stronger pipeline can justify investment, but the price paid and the eventual cash return remain separate questions. Our framework favors tracking acquisition-inclusive cash demands and leverage alongside launch narratives. Do not infer a successful capital-allocation record merely from a rising share price or normalize every unfavorable cost away.

Primary evidence

11. Principal risks and monitoring

The risks are correlated: a concentrated franchise can face clinical or quality issues just when new factories, acquired programs and reimbursement commitments require cash. Lower net prices, rebate reversals, coverage restrictions, patent challenges and launch delays can reduce both growth and margins. Monitor inventory versus sales, receivables and rebates, cash after investing-classified research, net debt and recurring research intensity. A high valuation magnifies the effect of disappointing duration rather than only the next quarter's earnings. Our bear scenario includes revenue contraction and margin erosion; working-capital releases in contraction are a modeling convention and may not be fully realizable.

Primary evidence

12. Valuation framework

The model values ten explicit years plus an assumed remaining-year cash stub and terminal platform cash. Normalized operating margins retain internal R&D, SBC and rent, exclude acquired IPR&D and special charges, and are independent assumptions rather than issuer performance-margin guidance. We subtract a full cash pipeline reserve without a tax benefit, capex and incremental working capital. Terminal cash includes both continuing pipeline spending and net production reinvestment. WACC, terminal growth, renewal cost and dilution sensitivities expose the dependence on duration. No scenario outcome is a target guaranteed to occur; compare the market price with the embedded operating requirements, not just a headline valuation spread.

Primary evidence

13. Investment conclusion

Lilly's research engine and expanding production offer meaningful commercial opportunity, but opportunity and an attractive purchase price are not interchangeable. The strongest thesis requires durable net revenue growth, manufacturing returns and repeated portfolio renewal while preserving funding flexibility. The most important counterargument is that concentration, reinvestment and access costs may absorb more of the growth than adjusted earnings suggest. Use the report as a research framework with explicit missing data and dated balances. Recheck new filings, net-price evidence, pipeline status and the market quote before making decisions. This is general financial research, not individualized investment advice or a recommendation to use any medicine.

Primary evidence

Chart dashboard

Chart values match the tables; gaps are N/A, not zero. Negative values are marked red. Historical FCF is CFO minus capex, before investing-classified pipeline/acquisition cash.

Annual revenue USD B
2011
24.29
2012
22.60
2013
23.11
2014
19.62
2015
19.96
2016
21.22
2017
19.97
2018
21.49
2019
22.32
2020
24.54
2021
28.32
2022
28.54
2023
34.12
2024
45.04
2025
65.18
Derived operating profit USD B
2011
5.53
2012
4.73
2013
5.37
2014
2.66
2015
2.69
2016
3.26
2017
2.00
2018
3.53
2019
4.97
2020
6.17
2021
6.36
2022
7.13
2023
6.46
2024
12.90
2025
26.30
Net income USD B
2011
4.35
2012
4.09
2013
4.68
2014
2.39
2015
2.41
2016
2.74
2017
-0.20
2018
3.23
2019
8.32
2020
6.19
2021
5.58
2022
6.24
2023
5.24
2024
10.59
2025
20.64
CFO minus capex USD B
2011
6.56
2012
4.40
2013
4.72
2014
3.30
2015
1.90
2016
3.81
2017
4.54
2018
4.31
2019
3.80
2020
5.11
2021
6.06
2022
5.73
2023
0.79
2024
3.76
2025
8.97
Gross margin %
2011
79.13
2012
78.78
2013
78.76
2014
74.85
2015
74.76
2016
73.09
2017
77.73
2018
78.22
2019
78.85
2020
77.66
2021
74.18
2022
76.77
2023
79.25
2024
81.31
2025
83.04
Operating margin %
2011
22.76
2012
20.94
2013
23.24
2014
13.56
2015
13.47
2016
15.37
2017
10.03
2018
16.44
2019
22.29
2020
25.13
2021
22.45
2022
24.97
2023
18.92
2024
28.64
2025
40.35
Research spending USD B
2011
5.02
2012
5.28
2013
5.53
2014
4.73
2015
4.80
2016
5.31
2017
5.10
2018
5.05
2019
5.60
2020
5.98
2021
6.93
2022
7.19
2023
9.31
2024
10.99
2025
13.34
Inventory USD B
2011
2.30
2012
2.64
2013
2.93
2014
2.74
2015
3.45
2016
3.56
2017
4.46
2018
4.11
2019
3.19
2020
3.98
2021
3.89
2022
4.31
2023
5.77
2024
7.59
2025
13.74
Quarterly revenue USD B
2023 Q3
9.50
2023 Q4
9.35
2024 Q1
8.77
2024 Q2
11.30
2024 Q3
11.44
2024 Q4
13.53
2025 Q1
12.73
2025 Q2
15.56
2025 Q3
17.60
2025 Q4
19.29
2026 Q1
19.80
2026 Q2
22.97
Quarterly CFO minus capex USD B
2023 Q3
1.22
2023 Q4
-1.38
2024 Q1
0.18
2024 Q2
0.24
2024 Q3
2.36
2024 Q4
0.98
2025 Q1
0.16
2025 Q2
1.39
2025 Q3
6.75
2025 Q4
0.68
2026 Q1
3.01
2026 Q2
7.76
Q2 selected products USD B
Mounjaro
9.94
Zepbound
4.93
Jardiance group
1.23
Trulicity
1.22
Verzenio
1.47
Taltz
0.86
Foundayo
0.10
Base forecast FCFF USD B
2027
20.98
2028
25.12
2029
28.28
2030
34.41
2031
36.39
2032
38.11
2033
43.60
2034
44.56
2035
45.31
2036
47.31

Ten-year forecast and enterprise DCF

USD B; shares in billions. Normalized EBIT retains internal R&D/SBC/rent but excludes acquired IPR&D and special charges. FCFF = EBIT after assumed operating tax + D&A − capex − incremental working capital − external pipeline cash reserve. Reserve is 5% of sales, deducted once with no tax shield; not a company budget. D&A 2.5%; capex 10% in 2027–29, 7% in 2030–32, then 4.5%; working capital 18% of revenue change. No separate acquired-amortization addback. Terminal cash retains pipeline cost and 2% net capex. No probabilistic drug valuation or guaranteed approval. Revenue baseline $86B uses guidance midpoint as an assumption, not a FY2026 actual.

CaseWACCTerminal gStub PV10Y PVTerminal PVEVEquityUSD/shareVs closeTerminal weight
Bear11.0%1.5%4.8882.4147.06134.3588.3998.91-91.3%35.0%
Base9.0%2.5%6.86215.53312.49534.87488.92547.07-52.1%58.4%
Bull8.5%3.0%8.82341.82681.881,032.52986.561,103.90-3.4%66.0%

Equity bridge: cash 8.950 minus financial debt 54.908 at June 30; noncurrent investments excluded. Starting 0.8937B shares are Q2 weighted diluted shares, not exact current shares. The employee-benefit trust means cover/issued shares differ from EPS-participating shares. No future buyback benefit assumed. Remaining October 4–December 31 cash stubs $5/$7/$9B are independent assumptions discounted to year-end, not actual Q4 results. June–October unreported cash movements are not imputed; this dated-balance convention is a limitation.

Bear

Operating tax assumption: 22.0%

YearRevenueGrowthNorm. OMNOPATD&ACapexΔWCPipeline cashFCFFFCFF margin
202788.002.3%38.0%26.082.208.800.364.4014.7216.7%
202892.004.5%37.0%26.552.309.200.724.6014.3315.6%
202998.006.5%36.0%27.522.459.801.084.9014.1914.5%
2030100.002.0%34.0%26.522.507.000.365.0016.6616.7%
203196.00-4.0%32.0%23.962.406.72-0.724.8015.5616.2%
203290.00-6.3%30.0%21.062.256.30-1.084.5013.5915.1%
203386.00-4.4%29.0%19.452.153.87-0.724.3014.1516.5%
203485.00-1.2%28.0%18.562.133.82-0.184.2512.7915.1%
203586.001.2%28.0%18.782.153.870.184.3012.5814.6%
203688.002.3%28.0%19.222.203.960.364.4012.7014.4%

Base

Operating tax assumption: 20.0%

YearRevenueGrowthNorm. OMNOPATD&ACapexΔWCPipeline cashFCFFFCFF margin
2027100.0016.3%45.0%36.002.5010.002.525.0020.9821.0%
2028113.0013.0%46.0%41.582.8311.302.345.6525.1222.2%
2029126.0011.5%46.0%46.373.1512.602.346.3028.2822.4%
2030138.009.5%45.0%49.683.459.662.166.9034.4124.9%
2031150.008.7%44.0%52.803.7510.502.167.5036.3924.3%
2032161.007.3%43.0%55.384.0311.271.988.0538.1123.7%
2033170.005.6%42.0%57.124.257.651.628.5043.6025.6%
2034179.005.3%41.0%58.714.488.061.628.9544.5624.9%
2035187.004.5%40.0%59.844.688.421.449.3545.3124.2%
2036195.004.3%40.0%62.404.888.781.449.7547.3124.3%

Bull

Operating tax assumption: 18.0%

YearRevenueGrowthNorm. OMNOPATD&ACapexΔWCPipeline cashFCFFFCFF margin
2027110.0027.9%48.0%43.302.7511.004.325.5025.2322.9%
2028132.0020.0%49.0%53.043.3013.203.966.6032.5824.7%
2029156.0018.2%49.0%62.683.9015.604.327.8038.8624.9%
2030181.0016.0%49.0%72.734.5312.674.509.0551.0328.2%
2031205.0013.3%48.0%80.695.1314.354.3210.2556.8927.8%
2032227.0010.7%47.0%87.495.6815.893.9611.3561.9627.3%
2033247.008.8%46.0%93.176.1811.123.6012.3572.2829.3%
2034264.006.9%45.0%97.426.6011.883.0613.2075.8828.7%
2035279.005.7%44.0%100.666.9812.562.7013.9578.4328.1%
2036294.005.4%44.0%106.087.3513.232.7014.7082.8028.2%

Sensitivity · base USD/share

WACC / g1.5%2.5%3.5%
8.0%593.84664.77767.23
9.0%499.61547.07611.79
10.0%427.97461.11504.46
Pipeline reserve / salesValue/share
3.0%595.86
5.0%547.07
7.0%498.28
Extra shares · MValue/share
0547.07
10541.02
30529.30

Dilution is a generic stress, not a warrant issuance or buyback prediction. Pipeline-rate sensitivity changes the ten-year and terminal reserve, holding the independent stub fixed. Contraction releases working capital mechanically; inventory or rebate realities may prevent the assumed release.

Historical valuation

Ex-post annual facts joined to last trading close on/before December 31. Participating end-shares = issued minus employee-benefit-trust shares when disclosed; missing shares/debt prevent ratios. Prices are split-consistent, not dividend-return adjusted; no splits in retrieved interval. P/E N/A for losses. EV deducts cash only; FCF yield excludes IPR&D/acquisition investing cash and is not recurring FCFF.

YearPrice dateUSDShares BMarket cap BEV BP/SP/EEV/SFCF yield
20112011-12-3041.561.10946.07547.1341.9010.601.9414.2%
20122012-12-3149.321.09654.07955.5922.3913.232.468.1%
20132013-12-3151.001.06854.44955.8322.3611.622.428.7%
20142014-12-3168.991.06173.22977.4133.7330.633.954.5%
20152015-12-3184.261.05688.98493.2964.4636.954.672.1%
20162016-12-3073.551.05277.34483.0673.6428.253.914.9%
20172017-12-2984.461.05188.74095.8514.44N/A4.805.1%
20182018-12-31115.721.008116.604121.3775.4336.085.653.7%
20192019-12-31131.430.908119.346132.3255.3514.355.933.2%
20202020-12-31168.84-0.049-8.2804.658-0.34-1.340.19-61.7%
20212021-12-31276.22-0.049-13.547-0.481-0.48-2.43-0.02-44.7%
20222022-12-30365.840.901329.487343.65911.5452.7612.041.7%
20232023-12-29582.920.900524.500546.90715.37100.1016.030.2%
20242024-12-31772.000.898693.181723.55715.3965.4616.060.5%
20252025-12-311,074.680.895961.624996.85914.7546.5915.290.9%

Market data endpoint

Products and pharmaceutical economics

USD M. One operating segment; product sales do not imply product profits. Selected rows are not exhaustive. Q2 Mounjaro/Zepbound concentration is 64.7%; H1 64.7%. Product/geography sums can differ by $1M rounding; zero is reported no sales, not missing disclosure. Foundayo geography is N/A here.

ProductQ2 2026Q2 2025H1 2026H1 2025Q2 USQ2 international
Mounjaro9,9435,19918,6059,0414,7915,152
Zepbound4,9283,3819,0885,6934,87355
Jardiance group1,2326902,3461,704616615
Trulicity1,2191,0922,1382,187908312
Verzenio1,4741,4892,7762,648845629
Taltz8568481,5881,610539317
Foundayo980980N/AN/A

Therapeutic revenue totals

AreaQ2 2026 · MH1 2026 · M
Cardiometabolic18,35334,113
Oncology2,5704,838
Immunology1,4172,620
Neuroscience429811
Other205392

Q2 GAAP operating and adjusted-net bridges · M

BridgeCalculation
Derived operating profit22,974 − 3,268 − 3,819 − 3,430 − 2,776 − 703 = 8,978
Pretax includes Other-net income8,978 + 269 = 9,247
Adjusted net income (IPR&D retained)7,095 + 125 + 703 − 445 + 15 = 7,493
Reported / adjusted EPS · USD7.94 / 8.38
GAAP / adjusted gross profit19,706 / 19,831

Lilly's current non-GAAP earnings retain acquired IPR&D charges; our separate normalized forecast perimeter is not that issuer measure. All adjustments above are signed as in the release.

Cash and operating evidence · USD B unless labeled

MetricValue
H1 CFO / capex / headline FCF16.023 / 5.259 / 10.764
Less investing IPR&D cash / remaining3.486 / 7.278
Less full acquisitions / remaining (not recurring FCF)9.805 / −2.527
H1 dividends / buybacks3.094 / 3.957
Inventory Jun / Dec16.793 / 13.744
PP&E Jun / Dec29.286 / 24.675
Rebates liability Jun / Dec21.122 / 17.382
Q2 volume / price / FX growth contributions+60% / −13% / +1%
Q2 US price / excluding estimate adjustments−3% / ~−9%
Prior-shipment estimate benefits / Q2 US revenue3%
Q2 Jardiance milestone · USD M250
Q2 US / international revenue14.413 / 8.561

Issuer FY2026 guidance · August 5

MetricRange
Revenue · USD B85–87
Non-GAAP performance margin49.0–50.5%
Non-GAAP tax rate18–19%
Non-GAAP EPS · USD35.50–36.50

Performance margin is not our normalized EBIT margin: the issuer excludes acquired IPR&D for this margin measure, while tax/EPS guidance includes known charges and excludes future business-development charges after Q2. Forward GAAP reconciliation is not provided by the issuer. This is dated guidance, not a forecast actual.

Revenue is not prescriptions

Reported sales are net of rebates, discounts and returns, and include collaboration income. Geography, channel inventory and retrospective estimates change realized revenue. No patient count, net price per prescription or product-level profit is inferred.

Evidence

Two brands, one molecule

Mounjaro and Zepbound are both tirzepatide franchises. Different indications and market labels do not remove shared clinical, manufacturing and competitive exposure. Analyze their combined concentration, not seven independent product bets.

Evidence

Pipeline replacement costs cash

Internal R&D is expensed. Acquired IPR&D charges may be added back in CFO while purchase cash is investing. Our normalized-margin forecast excludes those charges and subtracts a recurring 5% revenue cash reserve without a tax shield. It is not a disclosed budget; failure and full business acquisitions can cost more.

Evidence

Capacity is not immediately productive

New facilities require commissioning, qualification and utilization. Inventory and receivables tie up cash before sales mature. Forecast capex remains 10% of sales initially, then 7% and 4.5%; D&A is 2.5%, so terminal net reinvestment stays positive.

Evidence

Patent life versus terminal value

A perpetual terminal value belongs to a renewing research platform, not an immortal drug. Bear stresses franchise erosion, base moderates growth and margins, bull assumes successful renewal. No molecule receives a guaranteed approval date or a clinical probability in this aggregate model.

Evidence

Risk monitor

  • Access and net-price pressure: Volume expansion can coexist with price erosion and one-time rebate benefits. Coverage rules, cash-pay channels and government negotiations alter economics.
  • Concentration and renewal: Shared tirzepatide exposure, patent challenges, clinical setbacks and rival oral/injectable products can impair durable growth.
  • Capital allocation and leverage: Acquisition cash, manufacturing commitments and shareholder distributions compete for liquidity. Headline FCF does not measure all of those claims.
  • Execution, safety and valuation: Quality disruptions and safety findings can affect a correlated franchise. A high valuation leaves limited room for cash conversion or launch delays.

Quarterly filing · Issuer release and reconciliations · September pipeline update

Annual financial database · USD B

All 15 years, FY2011–FY2025. N/A is not zero. See accounting note and provenance.

PeriodEndRevenueGross profitDerived EBITNet incomeEPS · USDCFOCapexFCFGMOMSource
FY20112011-12-3124.28719.2195.5294.3483.907.2350.6726.56379.1%22.8%Filing
FY20122012-12-3122.60317.8074.7344.0893.665.3050.9054.39978.8%20.9%Filing
FY20132013-12-3123.11318.2055.3704.6854.325.7351.0124.72378.8%23.2%Filing
FY20142014-12-3119.61614.6832.6602.3912.234.4581.1633.29674.9%13.6%Filing
FY20152015-12-3119.95914.9222.6892.4082.262.9651.0661.89874.8%13.5%Filing
FY20162016-12-3121.22215.5123.2612.7382.584.8511.0373.81473.1%15.4%Filing
FY20172017-12-3119.97415.5262.003-0.204-0.195.6161.0774.53977.7%10.0%Filing
FY20182018-12-3121.49316.8123.5353.2323.135.5251.2114.31478.2%16.4%Filing
FY20192019-12-3122.32017.5984.9748.3188.894.8371.0343.80378.8%22.3%Filing
FY20202020-12-3124.54019.0576.1676.1946.796.5001.3885.11277.7%25.1%Filing
FY20212021-12-3128.31821.0066.3575.5826.127.3661.3106.05674.2%22.4%Filing
FY20222022-12-3128.54121.9127.1276.2456.907.5861.8545.73176.8%25.0%Filing
FY20232023-12-3134.12427.0426.4575.2405.804.2403.4480.79279.2%18.9%Filing
FY20242024-12-3145.04336.62512.89910.59011.718.8185.0583.76081.3%28.6%Filing
FY20252025-12-3165.17954.12726.30220.64022.9516.8137.8418.97283.0%40.4%Filing

Balance sheet and reinvestment · USD B

YearCashAssetsLiabilitiesEquityDebtInventoryPP&ER&DIPR&DD&ASBCROE
20115.92333.66020.124N/A6.9822.3007.7605.0210.3881.3740.147N/A
20124.01934.39919.625N/A5.5312.6447.7605.2780.0001.4620.142N/A
20133.83035.24917.60817.6315.2132.9297.9765.5310.0571.4460.14526.6%
20143.87237.17821.79015.3738.0562.7407.9644.7340.2001.3790.15615.5%
20153.66635.56920.97914.5717.9793.4468.0544.7960.5351.4280.21816.5%
20164.58238.80624.72514.00810.3053.5628.2535.3100.0301.4970.25519.5%
20176.53644.98133.31311.59213.6474.4588.8275.0961.1131.5670.281-1.8%
20187.99843.90832.9999.82912.7714.1128.9205.0511.9841.6090.28032.9%
20192.33839.28636.5872.60715.3173.1917.8735.5950.2401.2330.312319.1%
20203.65746.63340.8085.64216.5953.9808.6825.9760.6601.3240.308109.8%
20213.81948.80639.6518.97916.8853.8868.9856.9310.9701.5480.34362.2%
20222.06749.49038.71410.65016.2394.31010.1447.1910.9091.5230.37158.6%
20232.81964.00653.14310.77225.2255.77312.9149.3133.8001.5270.62948.6%
20243.26878.71564.44314.19233.6447.58917.10210.9913.2801.7670.64674.6%
20257.268112.47685.94126.53542.50313.74424.67513.3372.9101.9970.62677.8%

Investing research and capital allocation · USD B

YearFCFIPR&D cashAcquisition cashDividendsBuybacks
20116.563-0.3880.3082.1800.000
20124.3990.0000.1992.1870.721
20134.7230.0570.0442.1211.698
20143.2960.0950.5512.1010.800
20151.8980.5605.2832.1270.750
20163.8140.0550.0452.1590.600
20174.5391.0870.8822.1920.300
20184.3141.8080.0002.3124.151
20193.803N/A6.9182.4104.400
20205.112N/A0.8492.6870.500
20216.0560.6690.7473.0871.250
20225.7311.1310.3273.5361.500
20230.7923.9441.0444.0690.750
20243.7603.3460.9484.6802.500
20258.9723.0080.6615.3844.108

Quarterly financial database · USD B

All 62 quarters. Q4 additive flows are annual minus Q1–Q3; Q4 EPS/shares N/A. YTD differences require all prior quarters. Missing operating components are not presumed zero; original filing provenance identifies derivation.

PeriodEndRevenueGross profitDerived EBITNet incomeEPS · USDCFOCapexFCFGMOMSource
FY2011 Q12011-03-315.8394.6591.2851.0560.951.1760.1011.07579.8%22.0%Filing
FY2011 Q22011-06-306.2535.0251.5891.1971.072.0400.1391.90180.4%25.4%Filing
FY2011 Q32011-09-306.1484.8101.5861.2361.112.0730.1761.89878.2%25.8%Filing
FY2011 Q42011-12-316.0474.7251.0690.858N/A1.9450.2561.68978.1%17.7%Filing
FY2012 Q12012-03-315.6024.4041.3811.0110.910.8530.1310.72278.6%24.7%Filing
FY2012 Q22012-06-305.6014.4541.2020.9240.831.3060.1801.12779.5%21.5%Filing
FY2012 Q32012-09-305.4434.2401.0861.3271.181.5440.1821.36277.9%20.0%Filing
FY2012 Q42012-12-315.9574.7091.0650.827N/A1.6020.4131.18979.0%17.9%Filing
FY2013 Q12013-03-315.6024.444N/A1.5481.420.3790.1580.22279.3%N/AFiling
FY2013 Q22013-06-305.9304.765N/A1.2061.111.6370.1361.50180.3%N/AFiling
FY2013 Q32013-09-305.7734.575N/A1.2031.111.9920.2541.73879.2%N/AFiling
FY2013 Q42013-12-315.8094.422N/A0.728N/A1.7270.4641.26376.1%N/AFiling
FY2014 Q12014-03-314.6833.460N/A0.7280.680.2720.2020.07073.9%N/AFiling
FY2014 Q22014-06-304.9363.746N/A0.7340.681.0540.2550.79975.9%N/AFiling
FY2014 Q32014-09-304.8763.6090.5620.5010.471.6910.2971.39474.0%11.5%Filing
FY2014 Q42014-12-315.1213.868N/A0.429N/A1.4410.4091.03275.5%N/AFiling
FY2015 Q12015-03-314.6453.4520.5250.5300.50-0.0850.189-0.27374.3%11.3%Filing
FY2015 Q22015-06-304.9793.7600.8030.6010.560.9490.2240.72575.5%16.1%Filing
FY2015 Q32015-09-304.9603.7230.9610.8000.751.1050.2740.83175.1%19.4%Filing
FY2015 Q42015-12-315.3763.9860.4000.478N/A0.9960.3800.61674.2%7.4%Filing
FY2016 Q12016-03-314.8653.5420.7160.4400.41-0.2190.154-0.37372.8%14.7%Filing
FY2016 Q22016-06-305.4053.9400.9230.7480.711.4020.2451.15772.9%17.1%Filing
FY2016 Q32016-09-305.1923.7910.9440.7780.731.6620.2281.43473.0%18.2%Filing
FY2016 Q42016-12-315.7614.2390.6790.772N/A2.0070.4101.59773.6%11.8%Filing
FY2017 Q12017-03-315.2283.880-0.017-0.111-0.100.3400.1690.17174.2%-0.3%Filing
FY2017 Q22017-06-305.8244.2531.2001.0080.951.6510.2221.43073.0%20.6%Filing
FY2017 Q32017-09-305.6584.0720.5420.5560.531.8810.2431.63872.0%9.6%Filing
FY2017 Q42017-12-313.2633.3210.279-1.657N/A1.7440.4441.300101.8%8.5%Filing
FY2018 Q12018-03-314.9643.7991.2961.2171.160.4370.2370.20076.5%26.1%Filing
FY2018 Q22018-06-305.5854.351-0.005-0.260-0.251.5180.3101.20877.9%-0.1%Filing
FY2018 Q32018-09-305.3074.1541.3431.1501.122.1220.2701.85278.3%25.3%Filing
FY2018 Q42018-12-315.6384.5080.9001.125N/A1.4490.3941.05480.0%16.0%Filing
FY2019 Q12019-03-315.0923.9540.6454.2424.310.3110.2040.10877.6%12.7%Filing
FY2019 Q22019-06-305.6374.5121.4981.3271.441.0520.2400.81180.0%26.6%Filing
FY2019 Q32019-09-305.4774.3021.4311.2541.371.510N/AN/A78.5%26.1%Filing
FY2019 Q42019-12-316.1144.8311.4001.496N/A1.964N/AN/A79.0%22.9%Filing
FY2020 Q12020-03-315.8604.6451.5911.4571.600.382N/AN/A79.3%27.1%Filing
FY2020 Q22020-06-305.4994.2771.1971.4121.552.495N/AN/A77.8%21.8%Filing
FY2020 Q32020-09-305.7414.4141.2781.2081.331.807N/AN/A76.9%22.3%Filing
FY2020 Q42020-12-317.4405.7202.1022.117N/A1.815N/AN/A76.9%28.2%Filing
FY2021 Q12021-03-316.8064.9271.1681.3551.491.697N/AN/A72.4%17.2%Filing
FY2021 Q22021-06-306.7404.7871.4211.3901.531.776N/AN/A71.0%21.1%Filing
FY2021 Q32021-09-306.7735.3421.8851.1101.221.631N/AN/A78.9%27.8%Filing
FY2021 Q42021-12-318.0005.9501.8831.726N/A2.262N/AN/A74.4%23.5%Filing
FY2022 Q12022-03-317.8105.7382.4171.9032.102.5230.3652.15873.5%30.9%Filing
FY2022 Q22022-06-306.4885.0581.5710.9531.051.1830.3710.81278.0%24.2%Filing
FY2022 Q32022-09-306.9425.3631.6771.4521.612.2170.6171.60077.3%24.2%Filing
FY2022 Q42022-12-317.3025.7541.4631.938N/A1.6630.5011.16278.8%20.0%Filing
FY2023 Q12023-03-316.9605.333N/A1.3451.491.7310.6691.06276.6%N/AFiling
FY2023 Q22023-06-308.3126.5052.1261.7631.950.6320.738-0.10678.3%25.6%Filing
FY2023 Q32023-09-309.4997.6390.450-0.057-0.062.1900.9701.21980.4%4.7%Filing
FY2023 Q42023-12-319.3537.566N/A2.189N/A-0.3121.071-1.38380.9%N/AFiling
FY2024 Q12024-03-318.7687.0952.5092.2432.481.1660.9860.18080.9%28.6%Filing
FY2024 Q22024-06-3011.3039.1333.7152.9673.281.4661.2250.24180.8%32.9%Filing
FY2024 Q32024-09-3011.4399.2681.5260.9701.073.7121.3512.36181.0%13.3%Filing
FY2024 Q42024-12-3113.53311.1305.1494.410N/A2.4741.4960.97882.2%38.0%Filing
FY2025 Q12025-03-3112.72910.5043.6952.7593.061.6661.5100.15682.5%29.0%Filing
FY2025 Q22025-06-3015.55813.1106.8675.6616.293.0871.6971.39084.3%44.1%Filing
FY2025 Q32025-09-3017.60114.5937.3665.5836.218.8352.0876.74882.9%41.8%Filing
FY2025 Q42025-12-3119.29115.9218.3756.638N/A3.2252.5470.67882.5%43.4%Filing
FY2026 Q12026-03-3119.79916.2228.9157.3968.265.3332.3263.00781.9%45.0%Filing
FY2026 Q22026-06-3022.97419.7068.9787.0957.9410.6902.9337.75785.8%39.1%Filing

Sources, coverage and publication QA

AreaStatusCoverage and limitationsSource
SEC inventorycomplete

374 electronic 10-K/Q/8-K and S-1 forms including amendments. Not a paper-era IPO archive.

Primary source
Financial historypartial

15 annuals and 62 quarters through Q2 2026. Core sources and derived facts are traced. Older capex, standalone IPR&D, share and operating fields may be N/A; accounting perimeter changed.

Primary source
Latest evidencecomplete

Q2 release/10-Q anchors, product/geography revenue, GAAP operating and adjusted-net bridges, H1 investing-classified cash expenditure verified. Product/geography totals can differ by $1M rounding.

Primary source
Pipeline and competitionpartial

August filings plus September EASD issuer update and Novo Q2 material. Retatrutide remains investigational. No trial-level probability model, complete patent schedule or clinical efficacy ranking.

Primary source
Market and valuationcomplete

Dated Yahoo daily closes; no splits in retrieved interval. Ratios join annuals ex post with participating end-shares when available. DCF uses dated Q2 diluted-share proxy; noncurrent strategic investments excluded.

Primary source
Forecast conventionspartial

Independent aggregate scenarios, not issuer guidance. Normalized margins exclude acquired IPR&D/special charges but retain internal R&D/SBC/rent; recurring pipeline cash reserve deducted once. No full deal-by-deal M&A, rebate-liability run-off or current cash bridge.

Primary source

Publication QA

CheckStatusResult
Financial/model / 财务模型passed

Financial invariants, latest-quarter GAAP/cash bridges, historical IPR&D regression and scenario sensitivities passed.

Build/mirror / 构建镜像passed

Both production builds and exact 14-module adapted mirror parity passed; existing SVIM bundle-size warning remains.

Browser / 浏览器passed

Both languages/sites checked at 1280px and 390px: discovery, translation, eight anchors, twelve nonblank charts, contained tables and filing/provenance expansion.

Limitations / 限制warning

Historical gaps and changing accounting perimeters remain explicit. Latest balances are June 30, not current cash. Pipeline reserve and patent/launch scenarios are assumptions; not clinical advice. Local verification is not production deployment.

SEC filing inventory · 374
FormFiledReport endAccessionSource
8-K2026-08-052026-08-050000059478-26-000077Filing
10-Q2026-08-052026-06-300000059478-26-000081Filing
8-K2026-05-202026-05-200001193125-26-232707Filing
8-K2026-05-072026-05-040000059478-26-000048Filing
8-K2026-04-302026-04-300000059478-26-000043Filing
10-Q2026-04-302026-03-310000059478-26-000045Filing
10-K2026-02-122025-12-310000059478-26-000013Filing
8-K2026-02-042026-02-040000059478-26-000008Filing
8-K2025-11-212025-11-180000059478-25-000271Filing
8-K2025-10-302025-10-300000059478-25-000251Filing
10-Q2025-10-302025-09-300000059478-25-000254Filing
8-K2025-08-202025-08-180001193125-25-184093Filing
8-K2025-08-072025-08-070000059478-25-000202Filing
10-Q2025-08-072025-06-300000059478-25-000204Filing
8-K2025-05-082025-05-050000059478-25-000138Filing
8-K2025-05-012025-05-010000059478-25-000129Filing
10-Q2025-05-012025-03-310000059478-25-000132Filing
10-K2025-02-192024-12-310000059478-25-000067Filing
8-K2025-02-122025-02-100001193125-25-025057Filing
8-K2025-02-062025-02-060000059478-25-000037Filing
8-K2025-01-142025-01-140000059478-25-000005Filing
8-K2024-11-192024-11-190000059478-24-000258Filing
8-K2024-10-302024-10-300000059478-24-000242Filing
10-Q2024-10-302024-09-300000059478-24-000245Filing
8-K2024-09-092024-09-050000059478-24-000213Filing
8-K2024-08-162024-08-130000059478-24-000196Filing
8-K2024-08-142024-08-120001193125-24-200435Filing
8-K2024-08-082024-08-080000059478-24-000185Filing
10-Q2024-08-082024-06-300000059478-24-000187Filing
8-K2024-07-102024-07-050000059478-24-000164Filing
8-K2024-06-052024-06-020000059478-24-000146Filing
8-K2024-05-092024-05-060000059478-24-000127Filing
8-K2024-04-302024-04-300000059478-24-000116Filing
10-Q2024-04-302024-03-310000059478-24-000118Filing
10-K2024-02-212023-12-310000059478-24-000065Filing
8-K2024-02-092024-02-070001193125-24-029551Filing
8-K2024-02-062024-02-060000059478-24-000032Filing
8-K2023-11-022023-11-020000059478-23-000282Filing
10-Q2023-11-022023-09-300000059478-23-000284Filing
8-K2023-08-082023-08-080000059478-23-000219Filing
10-Q2023-08-082023-06-300000059478-23-000221Filing
8-K2023-05-042023-05-010000059478-23-000165Filing
8-K2023-04-272023-04-270000059478-23-000160Filing
10-Q2023-04-272023-03-310000059478-23-000162Filing
8-K2023-03-172023-03-170000059478-23-000118Filing
8-K2023-02-242023-02-230001193125-23-048910Filing
10-K2023-02-222022-12-310000059478-23-000082Filing
8-K2023-02-022023-02-020000059478-23-000025Filing
8-K2022-12-132022-12-130000059478-22-000277Filing
8-K2022-11-012022-11-010000059478-22-000248Filing
10-Q2022-11-012022-09-300000059478-22-000250Filing
8-K2022-10-122022-10-120000059478-22-000233Filing
8-K2022-08-042022-08-040000059478-22-000194Filing
10-Q2022-08-042022-06-300000059478-22-000196Filing
8-K2022-05-062022-05-020000059478-22-000143Filing
8-K2022-05-042022-05-020000059478-22-000138Filing
10-Q2022-04-292022-03-310000059478-22-000133Filing
8-K2022-04-282022-04-280000059478-22-000130Filing
8-K2022-04-142022-04-140000059478-22-000117Filing
10-K2022-02-232021-12-310000059478-22-000068Filing
8-K2022-02-032022-02-030000059478-22-000016Filing
8-K2022-01-312022-01-310001193125-22-022446Filing
8-K2021-12-162021-12-130001193125-21-359144Filing
8-K2021-12-152021-12-150001193125-21-357380Filing
10-Q2021-10-272021-09-300000059478-21-000216Filing
8-K2021-10-262021-10-260000059478-21-000213Filing
8-K2021-09-102021-09-080001193125-21-270093Filing
8-K2021-08-252021-08-230000059478-21-000190Filing
8-K2021-08-172021-08-110000059478-21-000175Filing
8-K2021-08-032021-08-030000059478-21-000168Filing
10-Q2021-08-032021-06-300000059478-21-000171Filing
8-K2021-05-272021-05-270001193125-21-174261Filing
8-K2021-05-052021-05-030000059478-21-000126Filing
10-Q2021-04-302021-03-310000059478-21-000122Filing
8-K2021-04-272021-04-270000059478-21-000117Filing
8-K2021-02-172021-02-160000059478-21-000081Filing
10-K2021-02-172020-12-310000059478-21-000083Filing
8-K2021-02-092021-02-090001193125-21-033302Filing
8-K2021-01-292021-01-290000059478-21-000010Filing
8-K2021-01-142021-01-130000059478-21-000004Filing
8-K2020-12-152020-12-150000059478-20-000190Filing
10-Q2020-10-282020-09-300000059478-20-000155Filing
8-K2020-10-272020-10-270000059478-20-000152Filing
8-K2020-08-212020-08-200001193125-20-227026Filing
10-Q2020-07-312020-06-300000059478-20-000131Filing
8-K2020-07-302020-07-300000059478-20-000128Filing
8-K2020-05-052020-05-040000059478-20-000106Filing
10-Q2020-05-012020-03-310000059478-20-000104Filing
8-K2020-04-282020-04-240001193125-20-121575Filing
8-K2020-04-232020-04-230000059478-20-000100Filing
10-K2020-02-192019-12-310000059478-20-000057Filing
8-K2020-01-302020-01-300000059478-20-000012Filing
8-K2019-12-202019-12-200000059478-19-000335Filing
8-K2019-12-172019-12-170000059478-19-000322Filing
8-K2019-11-062019-10-290001193125-19-285869Filing
10-Q2019-10-252019-09-300000059478-19-000278Filing
8-K2019-10-242019-10-240000059478-19-000274Filing
8-K2019-10-232019-10-230000059478-19-000269Filing
10-Q2019-08-022019-06-300000059478-19-000232Filing
8-K2019-07-302019-07-300000059478-19-000228Filing
8-K2019-07-112019-07-110000059478-19-000216Filing
8-K2019-05-082019-05-060000059478-19-000185Filing
10-Q2019-05-022019-03-310000059478-19-000174Filing
8-K2019-04-302019-04-300000059478-19-000171Filing
8-K2019-03-152019-03-110000059478-19-000131Filing
8-K2019-02-212019-02-210000059478-19-000123Filing
10-K2019-02-192018-12-310000059478-19-000082Filing
8-K2019-02-112019-02-110001104659-19-007149Filing
8-K2019-02-062019-02-060000059478-19-000044Filing
8-K2019-01-072019-01-050001193125-19-003653Filing
8-K2018-12-192018-12-190000059478-18-000295Filing
8-K2018-12-182018-12-180000059478-18-000292Filing
8-K2018-11-062018-11-060000059478-18-000253Filing
10-Q2018-11-062018-09-300000059478-18-000256Filing
8-K2018-10-162018-10-160000059478-18-000245Filing
8-K2018-09-272018-09-240001104659-18-058795Filing
10-Q2018-07-252018-06-300000059478-18-000188Filing
8-K2018-07-242018-07-240000059478-18-000186Filing
8-K2018-05-112018-05-110000059478-18-000149Filing
8-K2018-05-082018-05-070000059478-18-000145Filing
10-Q2018-04-272018-03-310000059478-18-000136Filing
8-K2018-04-242018-04-240000059478-18-000133Filing
10-K2018-02-202017-12-310000059478-18-000089Filing
8-K2018-01-312018-01-310000059478-18-000028Filing
8-K2017-12-132017-12-130000059478-17-000255Filing
10-Q2017-10-272017-09-300000059478-17-000204Filing
8-K2017-10-242017-10-240000059478-17-000201Filing
8-K2017-08-302017-08-290000059478-17-000189Filing
10-Q2017-07-282017-06-300000059478-17-000183Filing
8-K2017-07-252017-07-250000059478-17-000180Filing
8-K/A2017-06-212017-06-190000059478-17-000166Filing
8-K2017-06-012017-06-010000059478-17-000155Filing
8-K2017-05-052017-05-040000059478-17-000142Filing
8-K2017-05-032017-05-010000059478-17-000131Filing
10-Q2017-05-012017-03-310000059478-17-000129Filing
8-K2017-04-252017-04-250000059478-17-000127Filing
10-K2017-02-212016-12-310000059478-17-000098Filing
8-K2017-02-092017-02-090000059478-17-000093Filing
8-K2017-01-312017-01-310000059478-17-000023Filing
8-K2016-12-152016-12-150000059478-16-000479Filing
10-Q2016-10-282016-09-300000059478-16-000440Filing
8-K2016-10-252016-10-250000059478-16-000436Filing
8-K2016-08-312016-08-310000059478-16-000414Filing
10-Q2016-07-282016-06-300000059478-16-000399Filing
8-K2016-07-272016-07-270000059478-16-000395Filing
8-K2016-07-262016-07-260000059478-16-000393Filing
8-K/A2016-05-092016-05-020000059478-16-000364Filing
8-K2016-05-062016-05-020000059478-16-000361Filing
10-Q2016-04-292016-03-310000059478-16-000353Filing
8-K2016-04-262016-04-260000059478-16-000346Filing
10-K2016-02-192015-12-310000059478-16-000321Filing
8-K2016-01-282016-01-280000059478-16-000249Filing
8-K2016-01-052016-01-050000059478-16-000232Filing
8-K2015-12-152015-12-150000059478-15-000227Filing
10-Q2015-10-302015-09-300000059478-15-000175Filing
8-K2015-10-222015-10-220000059478-15-000173Filing
10-Q2015-07-302015-06-300000059478-15-000164Filing
8-K2015-07-232015-07-230000059478-15-000159Filing
8-K2015-05-292015-05-260000059478-15-000143Filing
8-K2015-05-062015-05-040000059478-15-000134Filing
10-Q2015-04-302015-03-310000059478-15-000132Filing
8-K2015-04-232015-04-230000059478-15-000124Filing
8-K2015-02-262015-02-240000059478-15-000113Filing
10-K2015-02-192014-12-310000059478-15-000100Filing
8-K2015-01-302015-01-300000059478-15-000016Filing
8-K2015-01-072015-01-010000059478-15-000005Filing
8-K2015-01-072015-01-070000059478-15-000007Filing
8-K2014-12-192014-12-190000059478-14-000230Filing
10-Q2014-10-292014-09-300000059478-14-000169Filing
8-K2014-10-232014-10-230000059478-14-000164Filing
10-Q2014-07-282014-06-300000059478-14-000129Filing
8-K2014-07-242014-07-240000059478-14-000126Filing
8-K2014-05-062014-05-050000059478-14-000106Filing
10-Q2014-04-282014-03-310000059478-14-000102Filing
8-K2014-04-242014-04-240000059478-14-000100Filing
8-K2014-04-222014-04-220000059478-14-000096Filing
8-K2014-02-242014-02-200000059478-14-000086Filing
10-K2014-02-192013-12-310000059478-14-000078Filing
8-K2014-01-302014-01-300000059478-14-000008Filing
8-K2014-01-072014-01-070000059478-14-000004Filing
10-Q2013-10-302013-09-300000059478-13-000057Filing
8-K2013-10-232013-10-230000059478-13-000053Filing
8-K2013-10-222013-10-220000059478-13-000049Filing
8-K/A2013-10-222013-10-220000059478-13-000051Filing
8-K2013-10-032013-10-030000059478-13-000047Filing
8-K2013-08-282013-08-280000059478-13-000045Filing
10-Q2013-07-262013-06-300000059478-13-000043Filing
8-K2013-07-242013-07-240000059478-13-000038Filing
8-K2013-07-082013-07-080000059478-13-000028Filing
8-K2013-05-062013-05-060000059478-13-000021Filing
8-K2013-05-062013-05-060000059478-13-000023Filing
10-Q2013-04-262013-03-310000059478-13-000019Filing
8-K2013-04-242013-04-240000059478-13-000016Filing
10-K2013-02-212012-12-310000059478-13-000007Filing
8-K2013-01-292013-01-290000059478-13-000004Filing
8-K2013-01-042013-01-040000059478-13-000002Filing
10-Q2012-10-262012-09-300000059478-12-000021Filing
8-K2012-10-242012-10-240000059478-12-000018Filing
8-K2012-10-192012-10-190000059478-12-000013Filing
8-K2012-08-092012-08-090000059478-12-000010Filing
10-Q2012-07-272012-06-300000059478-12-000006Filing
8-K2012-07-252012-07-250001193125-12-313296Filing
8-K2012-06-042012-06-040001193125-12-257896Filing
10-Q2012-04-302012-03-310001193125-12-195656Filing
8-K2012-04-252012-04-250001193125-12-180230Filing
8-K2012-04-192012-04-160001193125-12-169857Filing
8-K2012-02-272012-02-210001193125-12-080333Filing
10-K2012-02-242011-12-310001193125-12-078393Filing
8-K2012-01-312012-01-310001193125-12-030711Filing
8-K2012-01-052012-01-050001193125-12-002878Filing
8-K/A2012-01-052012-01-050001193125-12-002955Filing
8-K2011-12-122011-12-120001193125-11-338266Filing
10-Q2011-10-282011-09-300001193125-11-286084Filing
8-K2011-10-202011-10-200001193125-11-275415Filing
8-K/A2011-09-142011-04-180001193125-11-248056Filing
10-Q2011-07-292011-06-300001193125-11-202740Filing
8-K2011-07-212011-07-210001193125-11-192986Filing
8-K2011-06-302011-06-300001193125-11-177911Filing
10-Q2011-04-292011-03-310001193125-11-117877Filing
8-K2011-04-192011-04-180001193125-11-101918Filing
8-K2011-04-182011-04-180001193125-11-100301Filing
10-K2011-02-222010-12-310001193125-11-041620Filing
8-K2011-01-272011-01-270001193125-11-015305Filing
10-Q2010-10-292010-09-300000950123-10-097867Filing
8-K2010-10-212010-10-180000950123-10-094730Filing
10-Q/A2010-08-022010-06-300000950123-10-070596Filing
10-Q2010-07-302010-06-300000950123-10-070183Filing
8-K2010-07-222010-07-220000950123-10-067114Filing
10-Q2010-04-302010-03-310000950123-10-041274Filing
8-K2010-04-192010-04-190000950123-10-035757Filing
8-K2010-04-192010-04-190000950123-10-035908Filing
10-K2010-02-222009-12-310000950123-10-014958Filing
8-K2010-01-282010-01-280000950123-10-005897Filing
8-K2009-12-102009-12-100000950123-09-069712Filing
8-K2009-11-192009-11-130001299933-09-004608Filing
10-Q2009-10-302009-09-300000950123-09-055409Filing
8-K2009-10-212009-10-210000950123-09-051748Filing
8-K2009-10-142009-10-130001299933-09-004053Filing
10-Q2009-07-312009-06-300000950123-09-028099Filing
8-K2009-07-222009-07-220000950123-09-024121Filing
8-K2009-07-142009-07-130001299933-09-002892Filing
8-K2009-06-022009-05-290001299933-09-002408Filing
10-Q2009-05-012009-03-310000950137-09-003504Filing
8-K2009-04-202009-04-200000950152-09-003873Filing
8-K2009-04-082009-04-030001299933-09-001574Filing
8-K2009-03-062009-03-060000950137-09-001620Filing
10-K2009-02-272008-12-310000950152-09-001897Filing
8-K2009-02-182009-02-170001299933-09-000802Filing
8-K2009-02-052009-01-300001299933-09-000613Filing
8-K2009-01-292009-01-290000950152-09-000744Filing
8-K/A2009-01-122008-11-260000950137-09-000235Filing
8-K2008-12-112008-12-110000950137-08-014356Filing
8-K2008-11-262008-11-210000950137-08-014114Filing
10-Q2008-11-032008-09-300000950137-08-013382Filing
8-K2008-10-232008-10-230000950152-08-008131Filing
10-K/A2008-10-212007-12-310000950137-08-012864Filing
10-Q/A2008-10-212008-03-310000950137-08-012865Filing
8-K2008-10-102008-10-060000950137-08-012674Filing
8-K2008-10-062008-10-060000950137-08-012429Filing
10-Q2008-08-062008-06-300000950137-08-010281Filing
8-K2008-07-242008-07-240000950134-08-013211Filing
10-Q2008-05-062008-03-310000950137-08-006801Filing
8-K2008-04-252008-04-210000950137-08-006022Filing
8-K2008-04-212008-04-210000950134-08-006939Filing
8-K2008-03-132008-03-070001299933-08-001365Filing
10-K2008-02-292007-12-310000950137-08-003028Filing
8-K2008-02-192008-02-130000950137-08-002448Filing
8-K2008-01-292008-01-290000950137-08-001199Filing
8-K2007-12-192007-12-170001299933-07-007316Filing
10-Q2007-11-052007-09-300000950137-07-016548Filing
8-K2007-10-192007-10-180000950137-07-015729Filing
10-Q2007-08-062007-06-300000950137-07-011405Filing
8-K2007-07-242007-07-240000950124-07-003723Filing
10-Q2007-05-032007-03-310000950137-07-006697Filing
8-K2007-04-162007-04-160000950134-07-008221Filing
8-K2007-03-142007-03-070000950137-07-003750Filing
8-K2007-03-052007-03-050001299933-07-001335Filing
10-K2007-02-282006-12-310000950137-07-003013Filing
8-K2007-01-312007-01-290000950124-07-000555Filing
8-K2007-01-112007-01-100000950137-07-000245Filing
8-K2006-12-212006-12-150000950124-06-007733Filing
8-K2006-11-302006-11-280000950137-06-013040Filing
10-Q2006-11-032006-09-300000950137-06-011789Filing
8-K2006-10-192006-10-160000950137-06-011147Filing
10-Q2006-08-042006-06-300000950137-06-008651Filing
8-K2006-07-212006-07-210000950137-06-007954Filing
10-Q2006-05-022006-03-310000950137-06-005239Filing
10-K2006-03-012005-12-310000950137-06-002395Filing
8-K2006-02-232006-02-190000950137-06-002139Filing
8-K2006-01-262006-01-260000950137-06-000921Filing
8-K2005-12-222005-12-190000950137-05-015177Filing
10-Q2005-11-032005-09-300000950137-05-013258Filing
8-K2005-10-202005-10-200000950134-05-019428Filing
8-K2005-10-172005-10-140001299933-05-005276Filing
8-K2005-09-202005-09-160001299933-05-004762Filing
8-K2005-09-082005-09-070001299933-05-004567Filing
8-K2005-08-102005-08-040000950137-05-010011Filing
10-Q2005-08-032005-06-300000950137-05-009478Filing
8-K2005-07-212005-07-210000950137-05-008904Filing
8-K2005-06-102005-06-090001299933-05-002854Filing
10-Q2005-05-052005-03-310000950137-05-005410Filing
8-K2005-04-182005-04-180000950137-05-004500Filing
10-K2005-03-082004-12-310000950134-05-004385Filing
8-K2005-01-262005-01-260000950137-05-000725Filing
8-K2004-12-222004-12-200001299933-04-002401Filing
10-Q2004-11-052004-09-300000950134-04-016493Filing
8-K2004-10-212004-10-180000950137-04-008802Filing
8-K2004-08-242004-08-240000950137-04-007052Filing
10-Q2004-08-052004-06-300000950137-04-006279Filing
8-K2004-07-222004-07-220000950137-04-005754Filing
10-Q2004-05-072004-03-310000950137-04-003746Filing
8-K2004-04-192004-04-190000950137-04-002910Filing
8-K2004-03-252004-03-250000950134-04-004034Filing
10-K2004-03-152003-12-310000950137-04-001857Filing
8-K2004-03-092004-03-080000950137-04-001632Filing
8-K2004-01-292004-01-290000950134-04-000837Filing
10-Q2003-11-122003-09-300000950137-03-005842Filing
8-K2003-10-222003-10-220000950137-03-005353Filing
10-Q2003-08-062003-06-300000950137-03-004099Filing
8-K2003-07-242003-07-240000950137-03-003932Filing
10-Q2003-05-082003-03-310000950137-03-002717Filing
8-K2003-04-222003-04-220000950137-03-002282Filing
10-K2003-03-202002-12-310000950137-03-001575Filing
8-K2003-03-172003-03-120000950137-03-001488Filing
8-K2003-03-122003-03-120000950137-03-001373Filing
10-Q2002-11-122002-09-300000950137-02-006126Filing
10-Q2002-08-142002-06-300000950137-02-004465Filing
8-K2002-08-142002-08-140000950137-02-004466Filing
10-Q2002-05-132002-03-310000950137-02-002905Filing
8-K2002-03-182002-03-130000950137-02-001345Filing
8-K2002-03-132002-03-130000950137-02-001250Filing
10-Q2001-11-132001-09-300000950130-01-505267Filing
10-Q2001-08-132001-06-300001021408-01-504899Filing
8-K2001-07-122001-07-090000950130-01-502986Filing
10-Q2001-05-152001-03-310000950131-01-501471Filing
10-K2001-03-282000-12-310000950131-01-001634Filing
10-Q2000-11-142000-09-300000950131-00-006365Filing
10-Q2000-08-142000-06-300000950131-00-004887Filing
10-Q2000-05-122000-03-310000950131-00-003384Filing
10-K2000-03-301999-12-310000950131-00-002201Filing
10-Q1999-11-121999-09-300000950131-99-006269Filing
10-Q1999-08-121999-06-300000950131-99-004857Filing
10-Q/A1999-07-161999-03-310000950131-99-004343Filing
10-Q1999-05-131999-03-310000950131-99-003013Filing
10-K1999-03-261998-12-310000950131-99-001772Filing
8-K1999-02-081998-12-310001021408-99-000188Filing
10-Q1998-11-131998-09-300000950131-98-006074Filing
10-Q1998-08-131998-06-300000950117-98-001534Filing
8-K1998-07-231998-07-200000950117-98-001392Filing
10-Q1998-05-121998-03-310000950117-98-001003Filing
10-K1998-03-241997-12-310000950117-98-000598Filing
10-Q1997-11-131997-09-300000950117-97-001888Filing
10-Q1997-08-121997-06-300000950131-97-004974Filing
10-Q1997-05-151997-03-310000059478-97-000011Filing
10-Q1996-11-131996-09-300000059478-96-000007Filing
10-Q1996-08-121996-06-300000059478-96-000006Filing
10-Q1996-05-131996-03-310000059478-96-000004Filing
10-K1996-03-251995-12-310000059478-96-000001Filing
8-K1996-01-121996-01-100000950117-96-000032Filing
8-K1995-11-221995-11-090000950117-95-000474Filing
10-Q1995-11-141995-09-300000059478-95-000010Filing
8-K1995-10-051995-09-300000059478-95-000009Filing
8-K1995-10-041995-09-300000059478-95-000008Filing
8-K1995-10-031995-09-300000059478-95-000007Filing
10-Q1995-08-081995-06-300000059478-95-000006Filing
8-K1995-06-121995-06-060000950117-95-000212Filing
10-Q1995-05-121995-03-310000059478-95-000005Filing
8-K1994-12-121994-11-300000950123-94-002024Filing
8-K/A1994-11-291994-11-210000950130-94-001663Filing
8-K1994-11-231994-11-210000950130-94-001658Filing
10-Q1994-11-101994-09-300000059478-94-000011Filing
10-Q1994-08-121994-08-120000059478-94-000009Filing
10-Q1994-05-121994-05-120000059478-94-000008Filing
10-K1994-03-251993-12-310000059478-94-000007Filing
Latest quarter field provenance
FieldValue (raw units)Tag or methodUnitSource dateSource
revenue22,974,000,000RevenuesUSD2026-08-05Evidence
costOfSales3,268,000,000CostOfGoodsAndServicesSoldUSD2026-08-05Evidence
operatingIncome8,978,000,000Revenue less cost of sales, internal R&D, marketing/administration, acquired IPR&D and special operating charges; excludes Other-netUSD2026-08-05Evidence
netIncome7,095,000,000NetIncomeLossUSD2026-08-05Evidence
dilutedEps8EarningsPerShareDilutedUSD/shares2026-08-05Evidence
dilutedShares893,700,000WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstandingshares2026-08-05Evidence
operatingCashFlow10,690,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
capex2,933,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
depreciation534,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
otherDaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
acquiredAmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
research3,819,000,000ResearchAndDevelopmentExpenseExcludingAcquiredInProcessCostUSD2026-08-05Evidence
marketing3,430,000,000SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpenseUSD2026-08-05Evidence
iprd2,776,000,000ResearchAndDevelopmentAssetAcquiredOtherThanThroughBusinessCombinationWrittenOffUSD2026-08-05Evidence
specialCharges703,000,000RestructuringSettlementAndImpairmentProvisionsUSD2026-08-05Evidence
iprdCash3,282,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
acquisitionCash8,747,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
dividends1,546,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
buybacks1,601,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
stockComp201,000,000YTD minus prior fiscal quartersUSD2026-08-05Evidence
cash8,950,000,000CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueUSD2026-08-05Evidence
securitiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
assets142,283,000,000AssetsUSD2026-08-05Evidence
liabilities108,404,000,000Original-context assets minus total equityUSD2026-08-05Evidence
equity33,879,000,000StockholdersEquityUSD2026-08-05Evidence
totalEquity33,879,000,000StockholdersEquityUSD2026-08-05Evidence
debtCurrent7,050,000,000DebtCurrentUSD2026-08-05Evidence
debtNoncurrent47,858,000,000LongTermDebtNoncurrentUSD2026-08-05Evidence
reportedDebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
goodwill8,849,000,000GoodwillUSD2026-08-05Evidence
intangibles18,110,000,000IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwillUSD2026-08-05Evidence
commitmentsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
inventory16,793,000,000InventoryNetUSD2026-08-05Evidence
receivables20,083,000,000AccountsReceivableNetCurrentUSD2026-08-05Evidence
ppe29,286,000,000PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNetUSD2026-08-05Evidence
spotSharesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
issuedSharesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
trustSharesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Research structure and source system

SEC submissions/companyfacts establish filings and typed financial rows; issuer releases support manually verified operating metrics and bridges; Yahoo supplies dated closes; peer disclosures support competition. Regeneration, mirror and invariant tests are versioned with the report. Eight report sections, 13 research chapters and the following chart inventory are complete; coverage gaps remain visible.

  • Annual revenue
  • Derived operating profit
  • Net income
  • CFO minus capex
  • Gross margin
  • Operating margin
  • Research spending
  • Inventory
  • Quarterly revenue
  • Quarterly CFO minus capex
  • Q2 selected products
  • Base forecast FCFF