Hobite Research | Cross-sector investment study

The AI Value Chain

Where value compounds over the next 10 and 20 years

Research cutoff 2026-10-04. Market snapshot 2026-10-02. Reported facts, guidance and research assumptions are separated. General research, not personalized investment advice; forecasts and rankings are uncertain.

Value-chain groups
8
Companies in financial appendix
15
Ranked long-duration shortlist
10
Model return hurdle
12%
5-10 year undervaluation shortlist

Research report

1. Investment conclusion: own the scarce complement, not just the popular technology

The AI product chain is a connected economic system: electricity and manufacturing enable computing; computing enables models; models enable workflow tools; distribution turns those tools into customer outcomes. Its investment opportunity is not one homogeneous market. Profit can migrate between layers even while aggregate use increases. The central question is which business keeps a meaningful share of customer value after paying for computing, talent, reinvestment and competition.

Our strongest ten-year business-economics thesis is the combination of qualified electrical equipment, advanced manufacturing bottlenecks and software-rich compute systems. They sell scarce complements during a physical expansion whose construction cannot happen at software speed. Our strongest twenty-year thesis is distribution-owned workflow automation: businesses already inside customer identity, data, transactions and decision processes can turn improving models into recurring cash flow. These are business-quality conclusions, not assertions that every associated stock is inexpensive.

For a public shareholder, entry valuation can overturn the industry ranking. A highly profitable lithography supplier bought at an extreme cash-flow multiple can deliver a lower return than a less celebrated platform bought cheaply. The ten-stock ranking below therefore uses modeled cash returns at the dated market snapshot, normalized reinvestment and a downside case. It is an investable research shortlist, not a guarantee, an exhaustive global optimization or a recommendation to buy all ten immediately.

No credible analysis can identify the single highest-return investment over twenty years with certainty. We distinguish corporate return on invested capital, customer payback and stock return. Our forecasts are conditional illustrations designed to expose what must happen for an investment to work. If the price required for a 12% model return is below the market price, that is a valuation warning, not an instruction to raise the terminal multiple until the stock looks attractive.

Evidence / context:IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)Stanford HAI: 2026 AI Index

2. Follow the money through the complete product chain

The upstream chain starts with power generation, transmission, substations, transformers, switchgear, backup generation, cooling, water and permitted land. Semiconductor inputs add electronic design software, intellectual property, lithography, deposition, etching, metrology, wafers, chemicals, advanced packaging and test. A finished AI system combines accelerators, CPUs, high-bandwidth memory, ordinary DRAM, storage, optical interconnects, switches and management software. Every important bottleneck is a possible profit pool, but none has an unlimited market.

Above hardware sit cloud infrastructure and orchestration, foundation-model training, inference serving, evaluation, security, observability, data governance and enterprise integration. Applications include coding, search, advertising, customer support, document processing, design, healthcare administration and industrial optimization. Physical AI extends the chain into sensors, actuators, robots, autonomous systems and maintenance. Finance and insurance sit across all layers: they fund construction, cover liabilities and absorb utilization or technology risk.

Do not add revenues across these layers and call the result an AI total addressable market. A cloud operator's purchase becomes a chip designer's revenue, part of which becomes a foundry's revenue, part of which funds equipment purchases. The same end-customer dollar appears repeatedly. Conversely, substantial AI value may appear as an existing advertiser's improved conversion rather than a separately disclosed AI revenue line. Our sector comparison consequently uses economics and operating measures, not a fabricated summed market size.

A useful investment map classifies the constraint, buyer, payment mechanism, replacement cycle and substitute at each layer. An accelerator is not interchangeable with an installed switchboard: its technological life is shorter and its value is more sensitive to software performance. A workflow product is not interchangeable with a model API: it may own the customer relationship, consented data and regulatory accountability. Those differences explain why one growth rate or one valuation multiple cannot describe the entire chain.

Evidence / context:IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)TSMC: Q2 2026 resultsBroadcom: Q3 FY2026 resultsASML: Q2 2026 results

3. The evidence supports adoption, not automatic profitability

Stanford's 2026 AI Index reports organizational adoption of 88% and emphasizes a jagged capability frontier. Adoption answers whether people use a tool; it does not answer how often they pay, whether it replaces another expense or whether the provider earns an economic profit. Strong benchmark performance is an input to a business case, not a substitute for measuring actual task reliability, completion time and required supervision.

The customer-support field research summarized by NBER found meaningful average productivity improvements, especially for less experienced workers. METR's early-2025 experiment found experienced open-source developers took 19% longer with AI tools. Its February 2026 update explained why changing tools and participant selection complicated follow-up estimates. These are different tasks and populations; neither proves that AI is universally productive or universally unproductive. We use the contrast to require task-specific measurement instead of extrapolating one headline to the economy.

A deployment should be judged on completed, accepted work. Start with a controlled baseline, record human review and error remediation, and include integration, training, security and model costs. A twenty-percent improvement in drafting speed can coexist with no saving if approval takes longer or demand is fixed. An apparent productivity gain can also become higher output rather than lower payroll. For investors, what matters is the portion of this value a supplier can charge for without destroying the customer's incentive to use it.

IFR's September 2026 release places the operating industrial robot stock at roughly five million units in 2025. That demonstrates a substantial existing automation base, not proof that general-purpose humanoid robots already have attractive economics. Physical deployments need durable uptime, safe interaction, spare parts and acceptable liability. We treat general robotics and AI-driven drug discovery as valuable twenty-year options, but do not insert speculative breakthrough revenue into the base valuation of an unrelated listed company.

Evidence / context:Stanford HAI: 2026 AI IndexNBER: Generative AI at WorkMETR: Developer productivity study and 2026 design updateIFR: World Robotics 2026 release

4. Power, grid and cooling: the scarce connection matters more than electricity volume

The IEA's April 2026 central outlook moves global data-centre electricity consumption from 485 TWh in 2025 to around 950 TWh in 2030, roughly 3% of global consumption at that date. It is a forecast and includes non-AI data centres. The implication is substantial local construction pressure, not unlimited demand for every energy stock. Transmission access, reliability, permitting and time-to-power can be more valuable than undifferentiated generation capacity.

Electrical equipment and thermal management are attractive complements because they solve a real constraint and can serve markets beyond AI. Qualification, maintenance networks and installed equipment create switching friction. Nevertheless, rising order books can invite capacity additions, customer double ordering and eventual margin normalization. Compare backlog conversion, cancellation terms, cash advances, factory utilization and warranty claims rather than treating every reservation as guaranteed revenue.

Generation investments need contract-by-contract underwriting. A long-term power purchase agreement is valuable only if the price, escalator, collateral, delivery obligations and customer credit compensate for capital and fuel risk. Merchant power prices may rise during shortages and fall after new capacity arrives. Nuclear projects add licensing, construction duration and cost-overrun risk. Gas facilities add fuel and emissions exposure. Storage improves dispatch flexibility but is not itself a source of net energy.

Cooling demand should be measured by delivered heat-removal capacity, service revenue and customer architecture, not simply rack count. Higher density may favor liquid systems, but equipment standards and design choices can change. Eaton and Vertiv represent different exposures: diversified power management versus more concentrated data-centre infrastructure. We prefer qualified, cash-generative suppliers as business models, while acknowledging that a high stock valuation can already discount years of successful expansion.

Evidence / context:IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)IEA: Energy and AI - electricity supply (2025)Berkeley Lab: U.S. Data Center Energy Usage Report (2024)Eaton: Q2 2026 resultsVertiv: Q2 2026 results

5. Chips, memory, foundry, packaging and equipment: separate bottlenecks from cycles

Accelerator economics depend on system-level usefulness: how much accepted output a cluster produces per dollar and per watt. Software compatibility, developer familiarity, networking, utilization and support can sustain an advantage beyond raw arithmetic throughput. NVIDIA therefore has an integrated-system thesis rather than merely a GPU-volume thesis. But large customers have a strong incentive to optimize their own workloads, making custom accelerators and inference specialization a real competitive constraint.

Broadcom's opportunity is to participate in that optimization through custom silicon and connectivity. The attractive model is capital-light design combined with scarce expertise; the risk is concentration in a few customers and design programs. Foundry economics are different. TSMC must continually invest in process transitions, yield learning and packaging. It can serve multiple competing designers, yet it bears significant physical capital requirements, geographic concentration and the lower initial productivity of new fabs.

ASML's lithography position is a hard-to-replicate manufacturing complement. Installed-base service can soften, but not eliminate, equipment cycles. A dominant position does not mean customers can indefinitely accelerate investment or accept any price. Analyze customer concentration, shipment acceptance, service attachment and process adoption rather than projecting an order spike forever. A normalized margin and explicit maintenance investment are essential even for a near-monopoly.

Memory is a particularly important warning against extrapolation. Micron's September 30 release reports FY2026 revenue of $133.188B and a very strong earnings and cash-flow year, much newer than its available companyfacts quarter. Those reported results should be recognized, not silently replaced with older data. They also should not become a permanent twenty-year margin assumption. HBM qualification can improve differentiation while ordinary memory still responds to bit supply, inventory and capacity additions. We leave MU outside this ten-stock long-duration model because a reliable cycle-specific cash model deserves separate treatment, not because memory is unimportant.

Evidence / context:NVIDIA: Q2 FY2027 resultsBroadcom: Q3 FY2026 resultsTSMC: Q2 2026 resultsASML: Q2 2026 resultsMicron: FY2026 results (September 30)

6. Networking, optics and storage: optimize useful throughput

A cluster with powerful accelerators but a congested network wastes expensive capacity. Networking can therefore participate in AI growth without owning the winning foundation model. The relevant measures are job completion time, fabric reliability, congestion control, bandwidth per accelerator and total cost of ownership. Nominal port speed is not sufficient if optics, cabling, software or failure recovery become the limiting factor.

Arista's software-rich Ethernet proposition benefits when customers value a manageable open fabric across different compute architectures. It is not immune to alternatives: integrated accelerator platforms, customer-designed switching, changes in optical interconnect and aggressive bundling can alter its share of system spending. A large AI fabric order also does not automatically imply high recurring revenue; investors should track service attachment and the proportion of growth supplied by a few hyperscalers.

Optics and storage contain both differentiated intellectual property and commoditized manufacturing. Count qualification cycles, yield, component redundancy, inventory commitments and customer bargaining power. Faster traffic can increase bandwidth demand while integration moves value into fewer packages. For storage, retrieval and memory efficiency can reduce cost per task even as total data expands. Growth in bits or ports is not identical to growth in gross profit.

Our base thesis favors integrated operations software and qualified components over unqualified capacity announcements. We nevertheless give Arista a material valuation and concentration penalty in the score. Its strong current operating margin is evidence of a good business; it is not evidence that paying any multiple will produce a good twenty-year stock return.

Evidence / context:Arista: Q2 2026 resultsNVIDIA: Q2 FY2027 resultsBroadcom: Q3 FY2026 results

7. Cloud and foundation models: capital intensity is the central underwriting issue

Cloud platforms connect infrastructure spending with paying users, enterprise budgets and software deployment. Their advantage is distribution, integration, identity, data management and the ability to optimize several workloads. Their risk is that compute becomes a fiercely competitive commodity while the balance sheet absorbs buildings, chips and contractual commitments. Revenue growth must be tested against cash return on the capital installed to produce it.

Microsoft's FY2026 cash flow illustrates the tension: $182.935B of operating cash flow and $115.948B of cash PP&E investment, before adjusting for compensation and financing obligations. Alphabet's first-half 2026 CFO of $84.859B was close to its $80.598B PP&E expenditure. Meta's 2026 capex guidance of $130-145B includes lease principal. These are different fiscal periods and definitions; they should not be added into an apparently precise comparable total without reconciliation.

Foundation-model revenue can grow quickly while research and inference costs also rise. Competition from open models, falling prices, distillation and customer-owned infrastructure can transfer value from the model producer to the application or end customer. Proprietary models may retain an advantage in difficult tasks, evaluation, safety and enterprise support, but that advantage needs repeated investment. We do not assume that the frontier model layer will automatically have the highest sustainable margin.

The model's cloud capex declines as a share of revenue only gradually and still exceeds depreciation at maturity. That is a consequential assumption, not a discovered fact. If expanding usage continually requires equally intensive chip replacement, free-cash-flow recovery will be weaker than our base case. Useful leading indicators are net incremental cloud revenue per dollar of cumulative capex, availability versus paid utilization, backlog conversion and depreciation growth relative to revenue.

Evidence / context:Microsoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual resultsAlphabet: Q2 2026 10-QAmazon: Q2 2026 resultsMeta: Q2 2026 results

8. Workflow software, data, security and advertising: the twenty-year compounding candidate

Applications can capture the value between cheap intelligence and an expensive business problem. A model may be replaceable while a product embedded in permissions, audit trails, customer history and business processes is harder to remove. This is the most attractive long-duration opportunity in our framework, provided the vendor genuinely improves an outcome and does not simply repackage a model behind an interface.

There are two competing revenue effects. AI can improve a product enough to support higher pricing and broader adoption; it can also automate tasks previously sold as individual software seats. A seat-priced vendor may lose revenue as customers need fewer workers, even while customers become more productive. Outcome pricing, transaction pricing and consumption pricing may defend revenue, but they require accurate measurement and can shift delivery risk onto the vendor.

Data and security matter because enterprise automation must respect access controls, trace decisions and prevent unauthorized actions. Retrieval quality, data freshness, evaluation coverage and incident response can be more commercially important than adding another model option. But 'proprietary data' is not inherently a moat: a company must have lawful usage rights, differentiated information and a workflow in which that information changes decisions. Compliance expense belongs in the margin forecast, not just the risk section.

Advertising offers a different route: Meta and Alphabet can monetize better ranking and conversion inside an existing marketplace without convincing every user to buy an AI subscription. The investment test is incremental advertiser value after extra compute, content integrity and privacy expense. Longer-term success requires maintaining distribution and trust. We favor measurable business outcomes over generic claims about agents replacing entire professions.

Evidence / context:Microsoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual resultsAlphabet: Q2 2026 10-QMeta: Q2 2026 resultsStanford HAI: 2026 AI Index

9. Physical AI, healthcare and scientific discovery: valuable optionality, slower cash conversion

Robotics can address labor scarcity, dangerous work and repetitive physical tasks. The relevant market is not a count of all human labor hours multiplied by a robot wage. Tasks differ in physical variability, required dexterity, failure consequences and integration cost. An automated warehouse station with a defined environment can have a far clearer payback than a general robot expected to work safely anywhere.

Underwrite an installation using accepted units per hour, uptime, interventions, maintenance, energy, insurance, installation and replacement. A demonstration of a successful task is not evidence of fleet reliability. Customer financing, lease guarantees and service obligations can make a hardware company look recurring while leaving it exposed to asset residual values. Public-company exposure may be diluted by legacy businesses or priced as if broad adoption were already certain.

Healthcare administration, imaging support and scientific tools may reach cash-generative workflows sooner than fully autonomous diagnosis or de novo drug discovery. Drug economics still depend on experimental validation, clinical trials, manufacturing and reimbursement. An AI discovery platform can improve search efficiency without removing biological failure risk. Forecast probability-adjusted milestone receipts separately from hypothetical blockbuster sales.

Over twenty years these fields could create exceptionally large winners. They also present wide outcome dispersion and often require expertise beyond a general public-equity model. We keep them in the industry map and monitoring plan rather than choosing a speculative stock solely to make the ranking appear comprehensive. A large addressable problem is not the same as an investable company with a defensible share of future profits.

Evidence / context:IFR: World Robotics 2026 releaseStanford HAI: 2026 AI Index

10. Where the highest ROI is most plausible

For incremental corporate capital, asset-light workflow ownership and differentiated design software can be more attractive than owning fleets of rapidly depreciating compute. Their marginal delivery cost can fall as models improve, while existing customer relationships reduce acquisition costs. However, research spending and stock compensation are real capital costs, and competition can pass efficiency gains to the customer. High accounting ROIC may also reflect expensed investment rather than a truly small economic capital base.

For the next ten years, qualified power equipment and thermal systems have a comparatively visible physical demand driver; foundry, packaging, lithography and integrated compute have powerful bottleneck positions but higher cycle or concentration risk. We regard raw GPU rental, generic model reselling and undifferentiated hosting as less attractive unless secured by strong utilization, financing and customer contracts. The best private-project ROI could still occur in a niche unavailable through a listed stock.

For the next twenty years, we prefer customer-owned workflows, identity, transactions and trusted data to a static bet on today's model leaderboard. This does not require the same model vendor to win forever. The owner's product can swap models and benefit from falling unit costs. The opposing risk is that an incumbent's old pricing or distribution becomes obsolete. Long duration should never mean ignoring technological substitution.

The sector table below contains our qualitative research assessments, not measured sector-wide return forecasts. It purposely avoids invented precise ROIC ranges. Our numerical stock returns instead come from explicit company-level assumptions and dated equity values. This separation matters: a sector with the highest business return can still have the lowest shareholder return if the price already assumes perfection.

Evidence / context:IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)Eaton: Q2 2026 resultsASML: Q2 2026 resultsMicrosoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual results

11. A 100 MW AI data-centre example: renewal, not electricity, can dominate cost

Our project example is deliberately an analyst illustration, not a quoted market price or a forecast of any company's facility. It assumes 100 MW of IT load, PUE 1.2, $5B of installed capital, $3.5B of compute replaced every four years and $1.5B of facility capital replaced over twenty years. Power is conservatively charged at full-load consumption for the whole year at $70/MWh, regardless of billable utilization. Other annual operating cost is $200M.

With these assumptions electricity costs about $73.6M a year, while steady-state replacement costs $950M a year. At a hypothetical $25,000 of annual revenue per billed kW and 65% billed utilization, revenue is $1.625B. Pre-tax owner cash is approximately $401M after operating expense and replacement; after a simplified 20% tax on that economic cash amount it is about $321M, or 6.4% of initial capital. This is a steady-state cash yield, not a full construction-period IRR or accounting net profit.

To obtain a twelve-percent after-tax cash yield under the same simplified assumptions, billable utilization must be around 79%. At 50% utilization the economics deteriorate sharply. Faster chip replacement, lower rental prices or a higher construction bill weaken results; slower renewal or better software efficiency improve them. We exclude land residual value, debt, ramp-up, price decay and customer defaults, which are all necessary in a real project valuation.

The point is not that all data centres have these economics. It is that the dominant cost can be compute renewal rather than power. A provider reporting strong revenue but spending equally fast to maintain competitive capacity may not generate attractive owner returns. Compare customer willingness to pay per accepted task, not only megawatts or installed accelerators. Power scarcity creates an opportunity for suppliers without proving the renter of expensive compute earns a high return.

Evidence / context:IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)

12. Forecast construction, return definitions and limitations

The comparison model begins with a disclosed annual revenue or explicitly labeled annual research estimate; it does not annualize one exceptional quarter and call it audited history. Years 1-5, 6-10 and 11-20 have separate growth assumptions. Operating margin, depreciation and capital intensity interpolate to a normalized year-ten level and then remain at that level. Forecast years are relative model years because issuers have different fiscal calendars, not precise calendar-year guidance.

Owner cash equals operating income less modeled net interest and tax, plus depreciation, less capital expenditure, incremental working capital and a preferred-holder reserve. Operating margin already includes recurring stock compensation; the model does not add that compensation back. It values common-equity distribution capacity, not enterprise FCFF. Therefore it does not add a net-cash bridge or subtract debt a second time. Existing non-operating investment holdings and acquisitions are excluded, which can materially understate some companies' equity value.

Positive owner cash is assumed distributed annually. A deficit is assumed funded at 8% and deducted, with accumulated financing cost, from maturity proceeds; external funding availability is assumed rather than guaranteed. Terminal value is next year's positive owner cash multiplied by an explicit exit multiple. The bear case cuts growth, margin and terminal franchise retention while raising capex. It is an adverse scenario, not a calibrated probability. It does not capture outright insolvency or a geopolitical shutdown; those can produce much larger losses.

The displayed IRR is a hypothetical distribution-capacity return, not a forecast of actual dividends or share prices. Fixed quote-equivalent shares avoid counting buybacks twice, but omit future issuance and dilution changes. Alphabet's annual $1.203B preferred reserve approximates the current coupon; it is retained throughout the model as a conservative simplification, not a correct conversion schedule. TSM uses five common shares per ADS; ASML uses a fixed 1.17 USD/EUR modeling assumption. Currency changes, preferred conversion, lease renewal and repurchases require issuer-specific work before investing.

A 12% hurdle price discounts the same cash stream at twelve percent; it is not a sell-side target. The ranking score equals 100 times the average of the base ten- and twenty-year IRRs, plus 20 times the bear ten-year IRR, plus 1.5 times subjective durability (0-10), less subjective risk (0-10). There are no estimated probabilities or promises in this formula. The score is designed to be inspectable, not to make a subjective shortlist look statistically objective.

Evidence / context:SEC: XBRL companyfacts data APITSMC: SEC description of securitiesAlphabet: Q2 2026 10-Q

13. Interpret the ten-stock ranking as a watchlist, not a portfolio

The candidate set intentionally covers distribution, cloud, advertising, integrated compute, custom silicon, foundry, lithography, networking and electrical equipment. It is limited to ten large, liquid listed companies where we can articulate a long-duration economic case. The financial appendix additionally covers Vertiv, Micron, AMD, Constellation and Vistra. Those five are not numerically ranked here; excluding them is a scope choice, not a claim that their returns must be inferior.

Rankings are generated from the model, not manually arranged to follow a popular AI narrative. Each row shows the dated price, base ten-year and twenty-year returns, bear ten-year return and the price consistent with the stated hurdle. A high score can still have an unattractive absolute base return. A lower-ranked stock can become attractive after a price decline or after evidence improves. The dashboard lets readers change a candidate's entry price without pretending the publication-date ranking has changed.

These businesses are economically correlated. A hyperscaler pause can reduce accelerator, networking, foundry, equipment and electrical orders together. Owning one stock from each layer is not automatically diversification. Customer budgets, Taiwan production, interest rates and capital-market sentiment are shared factors. A real portfolio also needs position limits, liquidity planning and exposure to assets outside the AI thesis; this article does not prescribe allocations.

A falsifiable thesis is more useful than a precise-looking distant target. We provide a failure condition for each candidate: sustained capex intensity, weakened software economics, lost custom design wins, customer concentration, manufacturing disruption or backlog normalization. Revisit the ranking when those variables change, rather than defending it because a company remains important to AI. Great technology and disappointing shareholder returns can coexist.

Evidence / context:Microsoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual resultsNVIDIA: Q2 FY2027 resultsTSMC: share capital and fundamentalsASML: Q2 2026 results

14. What could invalidate the entire thesis

The first risk is economic demand: users may like AI but resist prices sufficient to cover infrastructure and model renewal. The second is efficiency: cheaper inference can expand usage, yet the demand response may be insufficient to preserve supplier revenue. The third is capital overbuild: project announcements, customer reservations and financed purchases can create the appearance of stronger independent demand than actually exists. The fourth is substitution: value can move from frontier models to open models, from GPUs to specialized chips, or from legacy seats to automated outcomes.

The fifth risk is financing. Leases, preferred shares, customer prepayments and special-purpose structures can move liabilities away from a simple cash-capex headline without eliminating them. Strategic investors that are also major customers can support a supplier while complicating the interpretation of its revenue quality. Demand funded by a partner's financing deserves a different confidence level from an unrelated customer's recurring cash payment. Track commitments, collateral and credit exposure, not just recognized revenue.

The sixth risk is geography and policy: advanced-node production and essential inputs are concentrated; export permissions, tariffs, cyber incidents and military conflict can interrupt supply. The seventh is social permission: power prices, water, land use, privacy and copyright can slow deployments or increase cost. The eighth is valuation duration: a large part of a twenty-year estimate may be terminal value. Small changes in sustained margin or the exit multiple can outweigh several good near-term quarters.

Our downside case is not a worst case. A stock can lose most of its value, and a compounder can cease to be a compounder. The right response is not to label every uncertain variable bullish; it is to price uncertainty, demand a margin of safety and monitor evidence. Longer time horizons increase both the potential for reinvestment and the chance that the competitive landscape changes fundamentally.

Evidence / context:IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)Alphabet: Q2 2026 10-QMeta: Q2 2026 resultsMETR: Developer productivity study and 2026 design update

15. A decision process for the next decade

Review the chain quarterly, but separate operating evidence from the share price. For platforms, track revenue quality, net retention, paid usage, accepted task outcomes and cash after infrastructure renewal. For chips, track end-customer concentration, inventory, purchase commitments, software adoption and returns on development spending. For foundries and equipment, track utilization, yield, geographic mix, capex per incremental revenue and customer acceptance. For power suppliers, track firm orders, cancellations, capacity additions and warranty costs.

Refresh the market snapshot before using the valuation outputs. Reconcile fiscal calendars, stock splits, ordinary shares and ADS ratios, currencies, cash versus lease capex and GAAP versus adjusted profit. Remove paper investment gains from operating profitability. Retain the original filing date and source, and mark management guidance and analyst estimates differently from historical facts. A convenient data feed is a starting point for validation, not an authority that makes unit errors disappear.

Use a thesis checklist with measurable invalidation triggers. Examples include several quarters of cash conversion deterioration despite revenue growth, utilization below break-even, backlog cancellations above new bookings, or persistent maintenance capex exceeding the model. A trigger should lead to investigation and a revised valuation, not an automatic trade based on one quarter. Timing effects, working capital, acquisitions and accounting changes can explain a temporary mismatch.

The practical conclusion is selective ownership rather than indiscriminate exposure. Search for businesses that solve scarce problems, retain pricing power, reinvest at sensible returns and distribute economic cash after compensation and renewal. Then insist on an entry price that can withstand weaker growth and a less generous exit valuation. That discipline is more likely to survive twenty years of technological change than a portfolio built around today's most impressive demonstration.

Evidence / context:SEC: XBRL companyfacts data APIIEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)

Sector economics and operating scorecard

Qualitative research judgments, not measured sector ROIC or guaranteed stock returns. Each group contains heterogeneous businesses.

AI sector comparison
Layer10-year view20-year viewMonitor
Workflow, identity, data and securityHigh if outcome ownership survivesHighest long-duration preferenceNet retention; accepted tasks; economic FCF; pricing per outcome
Qualified power and cooling equipmentStrong buildout visibilityDurable, but normalize backlogFirm backlog; cancellations; margin; service attachment
Integrated accelerators and custom designHigh, concentrated and cyclicalArchitecture substitution riskUseful throughput/$; share; customer concentration; gross profit
Foundry, packaging and lithographyScarce capability, capital-heavyStrong moats; geographic exposureYield; utilization; capex/sales; service; ROIC
Networking, optics and memorySelective; avoid commodity extrapolationSoftware and qualification matterJob completion; inventory; bit supply; qualification; cash conversion
Cloud and model platformsDistribution helps; renewal riskAttractive only with capital disciplinePaid utilization; capex cohorts; depreciation; customer ROI
Merchant generation and compute rentalContract-specific, not blanket high ROICommodity and residual-value riskContract price; credit; utilization; replacement; fuel exposure
Physical AI and scientific discoverySelective commercial deploymentsLarge option value, wide dispersionUptime; interventions; payback; trials; milestone cash

100 MW project sensitivity - illustrative inputs only

Data-centre utilization sensitivity
Billed utilizationRevenue $MPower $MRenewal $MAfter-tax cash $MCash yield
50.0%1,250.073.6950.021.10.4%
65.0%1,625.073.6950.0321.16.4%
80.0%2,000.073.6950.0621.112.4%
90.0%2,250.073.6950.0821.116.4%

Utilization required for 12% after-tax steady-state cash yield: 78.9%. Not construction IRR; simplified cash taxation, full-load power and no financing.

Top 10 stocks: model-based research priority

Fixed publication-date ranking within the selected ten-company universe. Score includes subjective durability and risk; it is not an expected return. IRRs assume distribution of owner cash, not actual dividends. USD price per U.S.-listed share/ADS.

Ten-stock ranking
#CompanyPrice Oct 2ScoreBase 10Y IRRBase 20Y IRRBear 10Y IRR12% entry - 20Y
1MSFT$517.5317.48.6%8.9%-9.3%$334.89
2NVDA$233.9515.812.2%10.9%-3.9%$206.66
3AVGO$355.1415.112.8%11.7%-3.5%$340.28
4ASML$1,867.3113.46.2%7.2%-11.3%$975.50
5ETN$436.1111.98.1%8.4%-16.7%$273.30
6TSM$472.789.76.7%8.0%-10.4%$285.00
7ANET$207.357.84.6%6.6%-11.7%$99.96
8GOOGL$343.507.44.3%6.3%-24.4%$146.03
9AMZN$251.526.48.6%8.9%-51.8%$157.85
10META$728.084.04.4%6.4%-29.5%$308.68
Base 20-year distribution-capacity IRR
MSFT
8.9%
NVDA
10.9%
AVGO
11.7%
ASML
7.2%
ETN
8.4%
TSM
8.0%
ANET
6.6%
GOOGL
6.3%
AMZN
8.9%
META
6.4%

1. Microsoft (MSFT)

Enterprise distribution + cloud

Identity, Office, developer tools and Azure distribute AI inside existing budgets; applications can capture more value than raw tokens.

Invalidation: Capex remains above 30% of sales; AI seats do not improve renewal, pricing or cloud cash conversion.

Microsoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual results

2. NVIDIA (NVDA)

Accelerated compute + software stack

Integrated networking, libraries and system-level performance defend economics beyond individual chip specifications.

Invalidation: Customer ASICs, export limits or a spending pause compress margins faster than unit demand expands.

NVIDIA: Q2 FY2027 results

3. Broadcom (AVGO)

Custom accelerators + connectivity

Custom compute and high-speed connectivity can benefit as hyperscalers optimize mature workloads; software supports cash generation.

Invalidation: A few design wins dominate revenue; customers internalize IP or concentration creates pricing pressure.

Broadcom: Q3 FY2026 results

4. ASML (ASML)

Lithography equipment + service

EUV lithography and installed-base service underpin a durable bottleneck that is less tied to the winning AI chip designer.

Invalidation: High-NA adoption slips, customer capex pauses or export restrictions narrow the accessible market; a premium entry price magnifies losses.

ASML: Q2 2026 results

5. Eaton (ETN)

Electrical equipment + power management

Switchgear, protection and power management benefit from electrification beyond AI, with long qualification and replacement cycles.

Invalidation: Backlogs normalize, acquisitions disappoint or a separation changes earnings; stock returns may lag strong equipment demand.

Eaton: Q2 2026 results

6. TSMC (TSM)

Leading-edge foundry + packaging

Manufactures for competing chip architectures; process, yield and packaging are difficult to replicate together.

Invalidation: Taiwan disruption, export controls, overseas fab dilution or customer bargaining power impair common-equity cash flows.

TSMC: Q2 2026 results

7. Arista Networks (ANET)

Ethernet networking + operating software

AI clusters need reliable high-bandwidth fabrics; software operations and integration support premium networking economics.

Invalidation: Hyperscaler concentration, bundled alternatives or optical redesigns compress the economics; valuation leaves little room for delays.

Arista: Q2 2026 results

8. Alphabet (GOOGL)

Consumer distribution + cloud + custom compute

Search, YouTube and TPUs combine distribution and cost control; Cloud monetization broadens the business.

Invalidation: AI interfaces displace profitable search clicks while compute and traffic costs rise; preferred conversions dilute common holders.

Alphabet: Q2 2026 10-Q

9. Amazon (AMZN)

Cloud + commerce applications

AWS, custom silicon, logistics and advertising provide several monetization paths rather than one model bet.

Invalidation: Compute utilization or cloud pricing disappoints; retail margins cannot offset recurring infrastructure renewal.

Amazon: Q2 2026 results

10. Meta Platforms (META)

AI-enhanced advertising

Better recommendation, conversion and creative tooling can monetize AI without selling a separate subscription.

Invalidation: Infrastructure and experimental projects permanently outrun incremental advertising cash profit; regulation weakens targeting.

Meta: Q2 2026 results

Undervalued candidates: 5-10 years

Added October 5, 2026 using the frozen October 2 prices and the original research assumptions. This is a valuation screen of the ten AI-chain candidates, not a whole-market search. Rank is descending upside to the lower of the base 5-year and 10-year present values, discounted at 12%. Only a positive gap on both horizons qualifies as model-undervalued. The remaining rows are a watchlist, not ten buy recommendations.

Five and ten year undervaluation screen
#StockOct 2 priceStatusBase 5Y IRRBase 10Y IRRBear 5Y / 10Y IRRBull 10Y IRR12% value 5Y / 10YConservative value gapMargin of safety20% safety entry
1AVGO$355.14Model-undervalued13.0%12.8%-13.6% / -3.5%19.4%$370.57 / $378.704.3%4.2%$296.45
2NVDA$233.95Model-undervalued14.5%12.2%-11.8% / -3.9%18.7%$259.24 / $236.981.3%1.3%$189.58
3ETN$436.11Watchlist only4.1%8.1%-37.2% / -16.7%16.1%$309.24 / $321.62-29.1%-41.0%$247.39
4TSM$472.78Watchlist only3.0%6.7%-23.5% / -10.4%13.3%$318.84 / $312.09-34.0%-51.5%$249.67
5ASML$1,867.31Watchlist only1.0%6.2%-26.6% / -11.3%12.9%$1,146.22 / $1,168.90-38.6%-62.9%$916.97
6MSFT$517.53Watchlist only0.8%8.6%-29.5% / -9.3%15.6%$311.89 / $391.98-39.7%-65.9%$249.51
7ANET$207.35Watchlist only-1.0%4.6%-26.2% / -11.7%11.0%$115.29 / $114.13-45.0%-81.7%$91.31
8GOOGL$343.50Watchlist only-12.9%4.3%N/A / -24.4%11.8%$98.89 / $173.62-71.2%-247.4%$79.11
9AMZN$251.52Watchlist only-12.8%8.6%N/A / -51.8%17.8%$72.23 / $185.61-71.3%-248.2%$57.78
10META$728.08Watchlist only-36.8%4.4%N/A / -29.5%12.3%$41.78 / $366.21-94.3%-1,642.5%$33.43

A value gap is not a price target or expected gain. Margin of safety = 1 - market price / conservative value; a negative number means a premium. The 20% safety entry is 80% of that value. IRRs assume full hypothetical distribution of owner cash plus exit value, not actual dividends or guaranteed share-price returns. Exit multiples remain the original 20-25x assumptions, even at year five; multiple compression, dilution and execution risk can erase apparent discounts. No scenario probabilities are assigned. Check financing deficits, terminal dependence and company-specific invalidation conditions before treating any result as actionable.

Financial forecasts

At this snapshot, only Broadcom and NVIDIA qualify, with approximately 4.3% and 1.3% value gaps. Neither offers a 20% margin of safety. These small discounts are within plausible model error, so the screen does not establish a compelling deep-value opportunity.

Annual financial forecasts and valuation

Model IRR
8.9%
12% hurdle price
$334.89
Terminal share of PV
46.6%
Deficit financing at maturity $B
0.0

USD billions. All rows below are research forecasts, not reported results or company guidance. Relative years, fixed share count, 8% deficit funding, no non-operating investment bridge. Operating profit includes stock compensation. Capex and depreciation are independently assumed; the model is not a detailed asset roll-forward.

Annual modeled financials
YearGrowthRevenueEBITMarginInterestTaxNet income*D&ACapexΔNWCPreferredOwner cash
113.0%375.0176.247.0%1.031.5143.741.2131.21.30.052.4
213.0%423.7197.346.6%1.035.3160.949.9143.11.50.066.2
313.0%478.8220.846.1%1.039.6180.260.1155.91.70.082.8
413.0%541.1247.145.7%1.144.3201.772.1169.51.90.0102.5
513.0%611.4276.545.2%1.149.6225.886.3184.12.10.0125.9
69.0%666.4298.444.8%1.153.5243.899.2192.51.70.0148.8
79.0%726.4322.044.3%1.157.8263.1113.8201.01.80.0174.2
89.0%791.8347.543.9%1.162.3284.0130.2209.42.00.0202.9
99.0%863.0374.943.4%1.267.3306.5148.6217.72.10.0235.3
109.0%940.7404.543.0%1.272.6330.7169.3225.82.30.0271.9
115.0%987.7424.743.0%1.276.2347.3177.8237.11.40.0286.6
125.0%1,037.1446.043.0%1.280.0364.7186.7248.91.50.0301.0
135.0%1,089.0468.343.0%1.384.1382.9196.0261.41.60.0316.0
145.0%1,143.4491.743.0%1.388.3402.1205.8274.41.60.0331.9
155.0%1,200.6516.343.0%1.392.7422.2216.1288.11.70.0348.5
165.0%1,260.6542.143.0%1.397.3443.4226.9302.61.80.0366.0
175.0%1,323.7569.243.0%1.4102.2465.6238.3317.71.90.0384.3
185.0%1,389.8597.643.0%1.4107.3488.9250.2333.62.00.0403.5
195.0%1,459.3627.543.0%1.4112.7513.4262.7350.22.10.0423.7
205.0%1,532.3658.943.0%1.5118.3539.1275.8367.82.20.0445.0

*Operating-based modeled net income before preferred reserve; excludes non-operating gains. Terminal value uses the following year's owner cash, not an additional paid year.

Scenario comparison

Scenario return comparison
Case10Y IRR20Y IRR20Y hurdle priceGrowth shiftMargin shiftCapex shiftExit multiplierTerminal retention
Bear-9.3%-2.6%$71.93-5.5%-9.0%3.5%0.65x65.0%
Base8.6%8.9%$334.890.0%0.0%0.0%1.00x100.0%
Bull15.6%14.3%$719.524.0%2.5%-1.0%1.15x100.0%

Base assumptions for all candidates

Forecast assumptions
TickerRevenue baseline $BBasisGrowth Y1-5 / 6-10 / 11-20EBIT margin start → Y10Capex start → Y10D&A start → Y10TaxNWC / ΔsalesExit owner-cash multipleDurability / risk
MSFT331.8FY2026 reported / 已披露财年13.0% / 9.0% / 5.0%47.0% → 43.0%35.0% → 24.0%11.0% → 18.0%18.0%3.0%24x9 / 3
GOOGL480.02026 research estimate / 研究估计12.0% / 8.0% / 4.5%34.0% → 32.0%35.0% → 22.0%6.5% → 15.0%18.0%2.0%22x8 / 5
AMZN815.02026 research estimate / 研究估计11.5% / 8.5% / 5.0%14.0% → 19.0%25.0% → 16.0%10.0% → 12.0%21.0%1.0%23x8 / 4
META245.02026 research estimate / 研究估计12.0% / 7.5% / 4.0%35.0% → 40.0%55.0% → 30.0%9.0% → 19.0%18.0%1.0%20x7 / 6
NVDA390.0FY2027 research estimate / 研究估计18.0% / 10.0% / 4.5%66.0% → 44.0%2.2% → 2.5%1.2% → 1.8%17.0%13.0%22x8 / 7
AVGO105.0FY2026 research estimate / 研究估计22.0% / 11.5% / 5.0%54.0% → 43.0%1.8% → 2.0%5.0% → 3.5%19.0%8.0%21x7 / 7
TSM165.02026 USD research estimate / 美元研究估计17.0% / 10.0% / 5.0%59.0% → 45.0%30.0% → 27.0%17.0% → 17.0%18.0%6.0%20x9 / 9
ASML51.5EUR44B guide midpoint x assumed FX / 指引中值与假设汇率13.0% / 9.0% / 4.5%36.0% → 35.0%5.0% → 4.5%2.5% → 3.0%18.0%10.0%25x10 / 6
ANET12.52026 research estimate / 研究估计18.0% / 10.0% / 5.0%45.0% → 37.0%2.5% → 2.5%1.2% → 1.5%20.0%12.0%23x7 / 6
ETN33.02026 research estimate / 研究估计10.0% / 7.0% / 4.0%20.0% → 22.0%4.5% → 4.0%3.5% → 3.5%20.0%12.0%22x8 / 5

Market capitalization and remaining model inputs

Capitalization and financing assumptions
TickerPrice USDEquity value $BQuote-equivalent shares BYear-one interest $BAnnual preferred reserve $B
MSFT517.533,853.0117.44501.0000.000
GOOGL343.504,201.00512.23002.0001.203
AMZN251.522,742.32310.90303.0000.000
META728.081,868.2532.56602.0000.000
NVDA233.955,681.47624.28501.0000.000
AVGO355.141,695.3074.77363.0000.000
TSM472.782,452.0265.18641.0000.000
ASML1,867.31734.6400.39340.2000.000
ANET207.35264.5791.27600.0000.000
ETN436.11169.8650.38950.8000.000

Interest grows 2% annually; debt principal is assumed refinanced, not repaid as an additional terminal deduction. Deficits accumulate at 8%. Durability and risk scores are subjective. Revenue growth fades to mature single digits; margins reflect competition; capex stays above D&A for expanding cloud and foundry assets. Exit cash multiples of 20-25x imply normalized cash yields of 4-5%, not perpetuation of current peak earnings multiples. These inputs are research judgments, not consensus forecasts. ASML's USD baseline is EUR44B × 1.17; TSM's 5.1864B ADS-equivalent shares are not the number of ADS certificates actually issued.

Discount-rate sensitivity - selected case and horizon

Discount-rate sensitivity
HurdleEntry price USD
8.0%$587.44
10.0%$439.85
12.0%$334.89
15.0%$229.69

Reported financial history and latest disclosures

Quarterly revenue below comes from the latest reviewed issuer releases. The API appendix separately shows its own available period; MSFT, MU and foreign issuers have extraction lags. Never treat an older API period as the latest published result. ASML is EUR; other quarterly figures are USD billions.

Latest reviewed quarterly revenue
CompanyPeriod endRevenue billionsPeriod / currencyIssuer source
MSFT2026-06-3090.007FY2026 Q4 / 财年第四季Microsoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual results
GOOGL2026-06-30119.796Q2 2026Alphabet: Q2 2026 10-Q
AMZN2026-06-30200.606Q2 2026Amazon: Q2 2026 results
META2026-06-3060.801Q2 2026Meta: Q2 2026 results
NVDA2026-07-2696.221FY2027 Q2 / 财年第二季NVIDIA: Q2 FY2027 results
AVGO2026-08-0229.591FY2026 Q3 / 财年第三季Broadcom: Q3 FY2026 results
TSM2026-06-3040.200Q2 2026 (USD)TSMC: Q2 2026 results
ASML2026-06-289.326Q2 2026 (EUR)ASML: Q2 2026 results
ANET2026-06-303.036Q2 2026Arista: Q2 2026 results
ETN2026-06-308.531Q2 2026Eaton: Q2 2026 results
MU2026-09-0354.229FY2026 Q4 / 财年第四季Micron: FY2026 results (September 30)

Four most recent annual periods available in the selected standard XBRL tags as of the cutoff. Values in billions of each row's reported currency. N/A means unavailable in the extraction, not zero. Annual EPS and share counts are not compared across splits. Cash PP&E is not total capital commitments or lease principal.

SEC annual financials
EndCurrencyRevenueEBITNet incomeCFOCash PP&ESBCD&A
2023-06-30USD211.988.572.487.628.19.6N/A
2024-06-30USD245.1109.488.1118.544.510.7N/A
2025-06-30USD281.7128.5101.8136.264.612.0N/A
2026-06-30USD331.8155.2133.7182.9115.912.4N/A

Latest quarter in standard-tag extract: 2026-03-31

API quarter and YTD
Quarter revenueQuarter EBITYTD CFOYTD cash PP&EYTD SBCYTD D&A
82.938.4127.580.19.3N/A

Sources, provenance and publication audit

Primary reports and issuer disclosures were reviewed through October 4, 2026. Prices and vendor equity values are a frozen October 2 market-data snapshot, not a live feed; quote-equivalent share counts are derived from equity value / price. TSM equity value is independently calculated: 25.932B common shares / 5 × $472.78 = $2,452.0B approximately. ASML forecast conversion is a constant research assumption. Historical facts retain per-field currency, end date, filing date, tag and accession in the saved data.

Coverage limits: four API annuals are not complete issuer histories; some standard tags omit acquisitions, leases or custom definitions. TSM's standard-tag series ends in 2024 despite more recent local disclosures. Earnings releases can precede XBRL filings. CEG and VST cash flows contain collateral and working-capital volatility. No sector-wide ROI statistic, current consensus forecast, precise twenty-year TAM or actual future TSR is claimed. Model ranking is not independently calibrated or backtested.

  1. 1. IEA: Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026)

    485 TWh in 2025; central projection 950 TWh in 2030. Forecast, not realized demand.

  2. 2. IEA: Energy and AI - electricity supply (2025)

    Power-source mix and scenario sensitivities; generation includes losses and is not consumption.

  3. 3. Stanford HAI: 2026 AI Index

    Adoption is not monetization; benchmark capability is not reliable task completion.

  4. 4. NBER: Generative AI at Work

    Customer-support field study; effect is specific to the task and worker population.

  5. 5. METR: Developer productivity study and 2026 design update

    Early-2025 experienced-developer result and follow-up selection-bias limitations.

  6. 6. Berkeley Lab: U.S. Data Center Energy Usage Report (2024)

    U.S. estimates, not global totals; older scenario context, not the latest global forecast.

  7. 7. IFR: World Robotics 2026 release

    Industrial installed base, not a humanoid robot revenue forecast.

  8. 8. Microsoft: FY2026 Q4 and annual results

    Fiscal year ends June 30; annual revenue $331.839B, CFO $182.935B, cash PP&E $115.948B.

  9. 9. Alphabet: Q2 2026 10-Q

    Q2 revenue $119.796B; H1 CFO $84.859B and PP&E $80.598B. Preferred financing and investment gains require normalization.

  10. 10. Amazon: Q2 2026 results

    Q2 revenue $200.606B; AWS $42.2B. Gross and net capex, finance leases and investment gains differ.

  11. 11. Meta: Q2 2026 results

    Q2 revenue $60.801B and operating income $18.775B; 2026 capex guide $130-145B includes lease principal.

  12. 12. NVIDIA: Q2 FY2027 results

    Quarter ended July 26, 2026; revenue $96.221B. FY2027 is not calendar 2027.

  13. 13. Broadcom: Q3 FY2026 results

    Quarter ended August 2; revenue $29.591B, AI semiconductor sales $16.7B; FCF is not GAAP earnings.

  14. 14. TSMC: Q2 2026 results

    Revenue $40.20B; operating margin 60.3%; local currency statements and USD convenience presentation differ.

  15. 15. TSMC: share capital and fundamentals

    25,932 million common shares; use five common shares per ADS, not a vendor cap mixing units.

  16. 16. TSMC: SEC description of securities

    Each U.S. ADS represents five common shares.

  17. 17. ASML: Q2 2026 results

    Q2 EUR9.326B; 2026 sales guidance EUR43-45B. USD modeling uses an explicit fixed 1.17 USD/EUR assumption, not spot FX.

  18. 18. Arista: Q2 2026 results

    Revenue $3.0357B and GAAP operating margin 45.4%; do not substitute adjusted profit.

  19. 19. Eaton: Q2 2026 results

    Revenue $8.531B; segment margin is not consolidated EBIT. Acquisitions and planned separation alter comparability.

  20. 20. Vertiv: Q2 2026 results

    2026 revenue guidance $13.8-14.2B and adjusted FCF $2.4-2.6B.

  21. 21. Micron: FY2026 results (September 30)

    FY2026 revenue $133.188B; CFO $89.68B; net capex $27.37B is not gross capex. Earnings release is newer than companyfacts.

  22. 22. SEC: XBRL companyfacts data API

    Per-fact accession, period, units and filing dates retained in the financial appendix; missing custom tags stay missing.

Dated quote reference links

Publication checks cover unit handling, ADS capitalization, cash-flow equations, terminal timing, price/discount sensitivities, ranking consistency and bilingual mirror parity. These checks verify implementation, not future investment outcomes.